KudoZ home » French to English » Other

§ Il y aurait de l’amélioration à faire à ce niveau

English translation: improvement is needed in this area


20:01 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: § Il y aurait de l’amélioration à faire à ce niveau
C'est une compagnie de meubles qui fait un sondage sur la qualité de ses produits. Cette phrase concerne la formation que les clients recoivent de leur représentants

Est-ce bien de dire :There is some improvment to be done ?
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:improvement is needed in this area
Explanation:
ou bien

this area needs improvement
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There is room for improvement in this areamckinnc
4 +2improvement is needed in this areaElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is room for improvement in this area


Explanation:
Is the idiomatic way to say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: Definitely - a lovely way to put it!
3 mins

agree  suky: joli !!!
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improvement is needed in this area


Explanation:
ou bien

this area needs improvement


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Both.
8 hrs