International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Règlement

English translation: case solving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:règlement de cas
English translation:case solving
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:54 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Règlement
Quel serait la meilleure traduction de Règlement ? Règlement des cas de service

Est-ce bien de le traduire par : Resolution
Veronique Boulet
Canada
solving
Explanation:
Microsoft South Africa Press Release -Microsoft South Africa ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... being technologically empowered we will be able to streamline our operations, provide
units with advanced tools to assist in the solving of cases and agility ...
www.microsoft.com/southafrica/press/press-374.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

gps - [ Traduire cette page ]
Team Problem Solving of Cases. ... Procedure for Team Problem Solving of cases:
(see also, Group problem solving Strategies at bottom of page). ...
home.ubalt.edu/tmitch/642/gps.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Courses of Instruction - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Instruction is based on the reading of research papers and articles from current
business periodicals and includes the solving of cases involving real-life ...
www.executive-mba.ch/courses.html - 20k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4settlement
Nerzh
3solving
Francis MARC
2payment/remuneration/compensation (for services rendered)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
payment/remuneration/compensation (for services rendered)


Explanation:
"règlement" is very often translated as above but we need more context to decide whether this goes in the right direction.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solving


Explanation:
Microsoft South Africa Press Release -Microsoft South Africa ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... being technologically empowered we will be able to streamline our operations, provide
units with advanced tools to assist in the solving of cases and agility ...
www.microsoft.com/southafrica/press/press-374.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

gps - [ Traduire cette page ]
Team Problem Solving of Cases. ... Procedure for Team Problem Solving of cases:
(see also, Group problem solving Strategies at bottom of page). ...
home.ubalt.edu/tmitch/642/gps.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Courses of Instruction - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Instruction is based on the reading of research papers and articles from current
business periodicals and includes the solving of cases involving real-life ...
www.executive-mba.ch/courses.html - 20k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28