KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Modalité de gestion de l'exploitation

English translation: operations management methods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Modalité de gestion de l'exploitation
English translation:operations management methods
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:01 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Modalité de gestion de l'exploitation
Modalité de gestion de l'exploitation: ...

C'est l'exploitation d'une source d'eau potable. Trois types de contrat sont proposés. "Method of exploitation management" ou "managing method of exploitation" ou est-ce qu'il y a mieux???
Nancy Bonnefond
France
operations management methods
Explanation:
Institute of Operations Management >>> ROME - [ Traduire cette page ]
... from a variety of manufacturing sectors are looking to ROME as a cost effective method
of training their employees in up-to-date operations management methods. ...
www.iomnet.org.uk/rome/ - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

MGMT 3620 Spring 2003 Online - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The knowledge of operations management methods and tools will help you to analyze
and solve problems in other business functions. OBJECTIVES OF THE COURSE, ...
www.sbe.csuhayward.edu/~zradovil/ 3620sp04_2003_online.htm - 27k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operations management methods
Francis MARC
5 +1Method of Managing OperationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5management of water useNicholas Hogg
3type of operational managementRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operations management methods


Explanation:
Institute of Operations Management >>> ROME - [ Traduire cette page ]
... from a variety of manufacturing sectors are looking to ROME as a cost effective method
of training their employees in up-to-date operations management methods. ...
www.iomnet.org.uk/rome/ - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

MGMT 3620 Spring 2003 Online - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The knowledge of operations management methods and tools will help you to analyze
and solve problems in other business functions. OBJECTIVES OF THE COURSE, ...
www.sbe.csuhayward.edu/~zradovil/ 3620sp04_2003_online.htm - 27k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly
2 days9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Method of Managing Operations


Explanation:
Now that sounds like English, :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a paperless method of managing operations, conducting business and ...
www.fcw.com/events/fed100/2001/manning.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]PGM for PDF.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... systems. Pipes were now in the business of managing capacity. But the
method of managing operations with Big Chief tablets and No. 2 ...
www.undergroundinfo.com/power/pgmarchieves/ MayJune01/feature5.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]PGJ for PDF.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Pipes were now in the business of managing capacity. The historic
method of managing operations with Big Chief tablets and No. 2 ...
www.oildompublishing.com/PGJ/pgj_archive/ July01/feature1.pdf - Similar pages

M&S News e-Clips -- 6 July 01
... percent drop in operations and support costs, and the Global Training=20 Operations
Readiness System, a paperless method of managing operations,=20 conducting ...
https://lists.dmso.mil/pipermail/ announce/2001-July/000001.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

US 6,484,200 B1 Distinguished name scoping system for event ...
... 1. A computer implemented method of managing operations on a network, the method
comprising: receiving on a network an event communication that characterizes ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week47/ OG/html/US06484200-20021119.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management of water use


Explanation:
the methods are implied

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type of operational management


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582