KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Présentation d'une offre

English translation: Presentation of an offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Présentation d'une offre
English translation:Presentation of an offer
Entered by: Meri Buettner

14:07 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Présentation d'une offre
Intitulé d'un document d'une offre en eau potable pour embouteillage. J'ai pensé à "Introduction to an offer" ou "ntroduction to a proposal", mais je ne suis pas sûre du tout.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Presentation
Explanation:
especially since most of the time, people do make a "presentation" of "our offer"

presentation of the offer
presentation of our proposal/bid/etc.
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Ce n'est pas un appel d'offre. Juste une présentation de l'offre (une vitrine sur papier en quelque sorte). Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skip itxxxBourth
4 +1Presentation of Tender
Parrot
5PresentationMeri Buettner
3bid submission
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bid submission


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Trade and Finance (formerly XBF)
Domaine(s)
  – Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)
Domaine(s)
  – Finanzas y comercio
submission of a bid Source

bid submission Source

delivery of a bid Source

présentation d'une
soumission Source

présentation d'une offre
Source FÉM


DEF – The act of a bidder
handing over his bid to the
purchaser. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: only if this is in a tender context - and a lot of times you get to make a presentation before returning your bid submission
4 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez
30 mins

disagree  xxxBourth: If, as I understand it, the commune is offering to let a company make use of its water.
1 hr
  -> le code des communes oblige à faire un appel d'offre et à choisir parmi les soumissions, sinon il y a collusion, c'est donc bien de "bid" qu'il s'agit

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presentation


Explanation:
especially since most of the time, people do make a "presentation" of "our offer"

presentation of the offer
presentation of our proposal/bid/etc.

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Ce n'est pas un appel d'offre. Juste une présentation de l'offre (une vitrine sur papier en quelque sorte). Merci à tous.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presentation of Tender


Explanation:
After seeing your other question...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skip it


Explanation:
If by "présentation" they mean "submittal", then skip it, and just say "Offer of water ...".

If, on the otherhand, "présentation" means "foreword, preamble, introduction", then "presentation" or the other words will do the trick.

Ah, kontekst!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Although "submission" rather than "submittal". But the sense is certainly "presentation (or whatever) OF ..." not "TO".
50 mins

agree  Philip Bull
1 hr