KudoZ home » French to English » Other

DAC / DAP

English translation: CAD / PAD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DAC / DAP
English translation:CAD / PAD
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:01 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: DAC / DAP
Dans le bas du sondage, il y a DAC (demande d'actions corrective) et DAP (demande d'actions préventive) en cours

Doit-on trouver l'acronyme équivalent en anglais ou on les laisse comme ça ?

DAC or DAP already in process
Veronique Boulet
Canada
CAD PAD
Explanation:
pour "corrective action demand" et pour "preventive action demande"

vous pouvez mettre ces acronymes entre parenthèses après leur développement complet plus haut dans le texte, et les utiliser en ancronyme seul en bas



Spam Response - [ Traduire cette page ]
... From: The Church of Tina Chopp Subject: NOTICE AND DEMAND FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION
Importance: High NOTICE AND DEMAND FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION DEMAND TO CEASE AND ...
www.ebeneezer.net/disclaim/nospam.html - 7k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1request for corrective/preventive action
Parrot
3CAD PAD
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CAD PAD


Explanation:
pour "corrective action demand" et pour "preventive action demande"

vous pouvez mettre ces acronymes entre parenthèses après leur développement complet plus haut dans le texte, et les utiliser en ancronyme seul en bas



Spam Response - [ Traduire cette page ]
... From: The Church of Tina Chopp Subject: NOTICE AND DEMAND FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION
Importance: High NOTICE AND DEMAND FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION DEMAND TO CEASE AND ...
www.ebeneezer.net/disclaim/nospam.html - 7k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for corrective/preventive action


Explanation:
The acronym RCA was found in an aeronautics glossary (below). However, due to the different possible meanings of RCA (radiologically contaminated area, among other things), I'd use the whole term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-04 13:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Request was a term found in \"Computing and IT French Dictionary\"


    Reference: http://www.casa.gov.au/avreg/rules/abbrev.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I totally agree.
5 hrs