KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mise à la cailette

English translation: Please check!!!


20:12 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: mise à la cailette
May also be "mise à la caillette". Apparently, it's some kind of lottery specific to Quebec.
ljneilson
English translation:Please check!!!
Explanation:
with your client.... or give us more context

There is no such word as cailette in French (even in Quebec) and caillette is the stomach of the ruminants...

I've tried several options: calotte, calette.... and did not find anything with "mise à la"... Sorry!

And stretching my imagination, I thought about "mise sur la sellette" "put on the hot seat... bu it does not make sense either!

Sorry!

Caillette : estomac des ruminants qui sécrète les sucs gastriques. ...
www.parcdesbauges.com/Fiches pda/ site%20bauges/gloss.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-07-05 21:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you sure it\'s a lottery?

I went to check Loto-Quebec\'s site (http://diffusion.loto-quebec.com/sw3/res/asp/index.asp?pRequ... As far as I know, Loto-Quebec is the only company authorized to carry oout lotteries....and there is no lottery called this way... or starting with mise à

Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming that 'cailette' does not exist in French and for recommending to check with the client. Unfortunately the client doesn't know what it means either. It remains a mystery!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4be in the firing line/ put on the spotCaroline Mackay-Sim
4Please check!!!
Madeleine Pérusse
3 +1caillette is also a French delicacyPeter McCavana
1ROUlette, maybe?xxxBourth


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ROUlette, maybe?


Explanation:
handwritten? poor fax?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caillette is also a French delicacy


Explanation:
As well as being a rennet's stomach [Robert & Collins] or a ruminant's stomach, a "caillette" is a culinary delicacy that is common in the Southern French Alps (and maybe elsewhere).
It's sort of half-way between haggis (the Scottish delicacy) and a paté. The various meaty & offal ingredients (God knows what!) & some parsley (and maybe other herbs) are stuffed into a sort of pouch, which is probably a bit of sheep's stomach (or is it pig's stomach?).
It's often eaten cold, but sometimes warm (steamed).

I don't know if that will give any clue as to the meaning (never mind the translation) of "mise à la caillette", some kind of lottery specific to Quebec.
Maybe all the prizes or the prize tickets are stuffed into a bag, from which they are drawn?! Who knows?
It seems to me that you're probably best leaving << "mise à la caillette" lottery >> or << "caillette" lottery >>, followed by some explanation, _IF_ you can get an explanation from somewhere!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 21:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be rennet_ stomach [Robert & Collins].

If the word is not clearly written, maybe it\'s \"cagnotte\" = kitty, pool (of money)?

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Sounds absolutely awful, (no pun intended).
21 hrs
  -> Well, it's actually quite tasty, but it's probably not the healthiest thing in the world!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please check!!!


Explanation:
with your client.... or give us more context

There is no such word as cailette in French (even in Quebec) and caillette is the stomach of the ruminants...

I've tried several options: calotte, calette.... and did not find anything with "mise à la"... Sorry!

And stretching my imagination, I thought about "mise sur la sellette" "put on the hot seat... bu it does not make sense either!

Sorry!

Caillette : estomac des ruminants qui sécrète les sucs gastriques. ...
www.parcdesbauges.com/Fiches pda/ site%20bauges/gloss.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-07-05 21:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you sure it\'s a lottery?

I went to check Loto-Quebec\'s site (http://diffusion.loto-quebec.com/sw3/res/asp/index.asp?pRequ... As far as I know, Loto-Quebec is the only company authorized to carry oout lotteries....and there is no lottery called this way... or starting with mise à



Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming that 'cailette' does not exist in French and for recommending to check with the client. Unfortunately the client doesn't know what it means either. It remains a mystery!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be in the firing line/ put on the spot


Explanation:
Could it simply be a spelling mistake?Être sur la sellette: être interrogé; être la personne en cause (en bien ou en mal). -- Mettre qqn sur la sellette, le harceler de questions

i.e., it is this contestant's turn to be questioned/challenged

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96