KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rassemblent leurs compétences

English translation: bring together the expertise of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rassembler les compétences de
English translation:bring together the expertise of
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:51 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: rassemblent leurs compétences
Ces deux écoles rassemblent leurs compétences pour offrir aux futurs ingénieurs une formation mieux adaptée aux besoins des entreprises
cdric
bring together their expertise
Explanation:
I think this reads better than 'pool their expertise' when there are only two schools involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-22 09:38:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(this was a point about two schools collaborating to increase their resources by combining what they each already had)
Selected response from:

mportal
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4combine their resourcesRHELLER
5 +1pool their expertisemckinnc
4 +1bring together their expertisemportal
5put their skills together
Grite
5are pooling their resources / know-how
Charon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
combine their resources


Explanation:
resources meaning (mainly) professors

gather their skills

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonly used terminology

As schools combine resources and start teaching converging technologies, new teachers are popping up that don’t fit the traditional mold. Include them! ...

https://www.poynter.org/dg.lts/id.30125/ content.content_view.htm

replace class time in many cases, as students gain access to CD-ROM and online services; fewer faculty may be required, as schools combine resources to teach ...

www.petersons.com/GradChannel/articles/whymba.asp

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 min
  -> merci Francis!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
17 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs
  -> merci Margaret

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 days
  -> merci Saleh!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are pooling their resources / know-how


Explanation:
my humble proposal

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put their skills together


Explanation:
bonjour Cédric
ceci me paraît être clair et concis.

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pool their expertise


Explanation:
Is how I would put it.

See the following (the first example is close to you own):

New Montreal Inter-University Group for Nursing Research
McGill University and Université de Montréal Pool Expertise to Create
Montreal Inter-University Group for Nursing Research (MIGNR). ...
www.mcgill.ca/releases/2003/april/nursing/

Greenkeepers to Pool Expertise
Greenkeepers to Pool Expertise. The recent World Conference on Golf
Greenkeeper Education and Training has produced an agreement ...
www.golf-industry.com/news/yeartodate/ news2000/pool.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

vnunet.com Tool lets firms pool expertise
... Tool lets firms pool expertise By David Neal, IT Week [14-10-2002] Autonomy's
CEN is built to map staff skills based on patterns of data usage. ...
crn.vnunet.com/News/1136046 - 43k


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation
2 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring together their expertise


Explanation:
I think this reads better than 'pool their expertise' when there are only two schools involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-22 09:38:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(this was a point about two schools collaborating to increase their resources by combining what they each already had)

mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
15 hrs