KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cachet humide

English translation: wet stamp or seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cachet humide
English translation:wet stamp or seal
Entered by: Monica Alves

01:25 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: cachet humide
Document
sandra bravo
United States
wet stamp or seal
Explanation:
3 Tips for Stamp Collectors
... Paper is very weak when it is wet and it's easy to tear a wet stamp if
you handle it roughly. Be patient, and let the water do its work! ...
stamps-auctions.com/lists/3tips.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Harold's Font Collection Volume 1
... Ligatures Coker 2 Coker 1 Block Up Wireframe CMC7 Pharmacy Queer Theory Celestial
Alphabet Fulton Artistamp Medium Fulton Artistamp Wet Stamp Act Chelt Press ...
members.aol.com/fontner/volume1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Immigration Fact Sheet - Documents Needed to Enter ...
... As these 'old style RRVs' were issued manually by way of a 'wet stamp', they are
not compatible with DIMIA's electronic systems and holders may experience ...
www.immi.gov.au/facts/95documents.htm - 25k - 7 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Hey e-rich,I did not fin any hits for wet postmark...?
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wet stamp or seal
Monica Alves
3a wet postmark
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a wet postmark


Explanation:
seems to me, given that you talk about a document. A bit more context might avoid guessing.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet stamp or seal


Explanation:
3 Tips for Stamp Collectors
... Paper is very weak when it is wet and it's easy to tear a wet stamp if
you handle it roughly. Be patient, and let the water do its work! ...
stamps-auctions.com/lists/3tips.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Harold's Font Collection Volume 1
... Ligatures Coker 2 Coker 1 Block Up Wireframe CMC7 Pharmacy Queer Theory Celestial
Alphabet Fulton Artistamp Medium Fulton Artistamp Wet Stamp Act Chelt Press ...
members.aol.com/fontner/volume1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Immigration Fact Sheet - Documents Needed to Enter ...
... As these 'old style RRVs' were issued manually by way of a 'wet stamp', they are
not compatible with DIMIA's electronic systems and holders may experience ...
www.immi.gov.au/facts/95documents.htm - 25k - 7 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Hey e-rich,I did not fin any hits for wet postmark...?

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
4 hrs

disagree  nizar kallal: I thinki ink seal would be appropraite if it is about a seal affixed on a legal or official document.
17 hrs