KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cohérence matérielle et logicielle

English translation: hardware and software consistency or compatibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cohérence matérielle et logicielle
English translation:hardware and software consistency or compatibility
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:02 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: cohérence matérielle et logicielle
Le service informatique de l'Université veille à la cohérence matérielle et logicielle au sein des différents services
cdric
harware and software consistency or compatibility
Explanation:
cohérence implique qu'il doit y avoir concordance entre le matériel et logiciel utilisés. Compatibilité alors...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3harware and software consistency or compatibilityxxxCMJ_Trans
5 -1software and hardware reliability
Stéphanie Argentin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
software and hardware reliability


Explanation:
je pense que ça rend l'idèe de bon fonctionnement, de fiabilité du matériel et des logiciels

Stéphanie Argentin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: Not reliability !
20 mins
  -> ok, tu as raison, "reliability" est peut-être un peu poussé mais le terme de cohérence ici sous-entend aussi cette idée.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harware and software consistency or compatibility


Explanation:
cohérence implique qu'il doit y avoir concordance entre le matériel et logiciel utilisés. Compatibilité alors...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWayne Sutton
10 mins

agree  Nooz: cohérence is the word used for consistency of technical terms achieved by using TM software
8 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs