KudoZ home » French to English » Other

a raison de

English translation: covers 8 hours a day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a raison de 8 heures par jour
English translation:covers 8 hours a day
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:19 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: a raison de
La garantie de 36 mois porte sur le materiel xxx à raison de 8 heures par jour.

on condition it is operated 8 hours a day?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
on account of 8 hours a day
Explanation:
or as you wrote it.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
OK! Florence!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The 36 month guarantee covers 8 HOURS/DAY USAGE OF THE material [or whatever]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1at the usage rate of ...
Francis MARC
4 -2on account of 8 hours a day
Florence Evans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the usage rate of ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: bravo Francis!
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
on account of 8 hours a day


Explanation:
or as you wrote it.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
OK! Florence!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charon: agree
5 mins
  -> Thank you Charon.

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry but this is garbage - à raison de means at a rate of or "counting 8 hours per day"
10 mins

disagree  mckinnc: not at all
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is gibberish, Florence. It's not English. CMJ: counting 8 hours a day?? Not English either, sorry
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but I don't see how this works at all...
2 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: I agree with Dusty
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The 36 month guarantee covers 8 HOURS/DAY USAGE OF THE material [or whatever]


Explanation:
This is one correct answer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans: Thank you Jane. Sounds/reads better.
3 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, Jane, precisely! "Assuming 8 hours a day use"
1 hr

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I admit my "counting" was slightly telescoped but I meant exactly what Dusty says here - since the asker had clealry had what was deemed a suitable answer, my comment was an explanation rather than a translation. In truth I'm only trying to help someone a
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs