KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ouverture papillon

English translation: gull-wing opening


11:47 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ouverture papillon
L’ouverture papillon rend disponible tout le dessus du lit arrière et sous le plancher, une soute a été intégrée pour ranger les objets longs

Refers to a motor home
bewley
English translation:gull-wing opening
Explanation:
The same word "papillon" is used for cars as in "gull-wing" doors so it may be that

SomerSong Forge Horseshoeing Trailers home page
... Seeing is believing! Standard Features. 2 - 33 pound Propane Tanks
with Gauges, Gull Wing Opening Doors, in the Rear too! 2 Built-in ...
www.horseshoes.com/supplies/alphabet/somersongforge/
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5butterfly openingmargaret caulfield
3 +2gull-wing openingxxxTransflux
3butterfly open
Henrique Magalhaes
1double-opening
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
butterfly open


Explanation:
It's just a guess...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gull-wing opening


Explanation:
The same word "papillon" is used for cars as in "gull-wing" doors so it may be that

SomerSong Forge Horseshoeing Trailers home page
... Seeing is believing! Standard Features. 2 - 33 pound Propane Tanks
with Gauges, Gull Wing Opening Doors, in the Rear too! 2 Built-in ...
www.horseshoes.com/supplies/alphabet/somersongforge/

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nooz: sounds good!
49 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
double-opening


Explanation:
Without seeing the exact design, it's hard to be sure, but I believe this may refer to the kind of flaps that can be opened from both sides, often hinged down the centre, thus giving access e.g. from both sides of the bunk. Is it not in fact 'dessous' de lit?

Just a thought...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14114

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butterfly opening


Explanation:
I believe this is correct.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368