KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Il n'a pas droit à l'erreur

English translation: have no margin for error.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:n'avoir pas droit à l'erreur
English translation:have no margin for error.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:38 Nov 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Il n'a pas droit à l'erreur
no
jenn22
He has no margin for error.
Explanation:
A more formal version.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he's got to get it rightxxxIanW
5He has no margin for error.
William Stein
4zero tolerancexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il n'a pas droit à l'erreur
he's got to get it right


Explanation:
I'd say "he's got to get it right"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He has no margin for error.


Explanation:
A more formal version.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero tolerance


Explanation:
useful expression in this connection

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264