KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Point de vue sociale

English translation: a social point of view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Point de vue sociale
English translation:a social point of view
Entered by: Rualina

20:00 Nov 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Point de vue sociale
¿Desde el punto de vista social?
____
Et pourtant, pour la moitié de la population du monde ce message est péniblement mitigé. Les femmes qui dépendent des hommes du côté économique et leur sont subordonnées du point de vue social sont souvent dépourvues du pouvoir de négocier l'emploi des condoms avec leurs partenaires. La résistance des hommes aux condoms peut être un obstacle formidable à la protection des femmes.
Rualina
a social point of view
Explanation:
I would simply say "a social point of view" (unless you want it in Spanish, of course!)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10social point of viewScience451
5 +2sociallyDylan Edwards
4 +1social perspective
NatalieD
4 +1a social point of viewxxxIanW
4 +1from a social standpointsousou
4possibilité
Jean-Luc Dumont
3socially speaking
Robintech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
social point of view


Explanation:
---

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  toubabou
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lindsay Edwards
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  SGGT
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  1045: from a social point of view ...
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Margarita
8 hrs
  -> thanks,Margarita

agree  Stefan Simko
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a social point of view


Explanation:
I would simply say "a social point of view" (unless you want it in Spanish, of course!)

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social perspective


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilité


Explanation:
women who are economically dependent on men and (are) also their social-subordinates

seen as their social subordinates

subodinates socially speaking

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socially


Explanation:
women, who are economically dependent on and socially subordinate to men

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 00:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare the use of the adverb \"socially\" in the phrase \"support for socially disadvantaged families\".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: fits well in the sentence
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from a social standpoint


Explanation:
in the social environment they are living in.

sousou
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socially speaking


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105