KudoZ home » French to English » Other

forcer à l'unité supérieure

English translation: round up to the next whole number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forcer à l'unité supérieure
English translation:round up to the next whole number
Entered by: lenkl

11:39 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: forcer à l'unité supérieure
Les majorités prescrites sont déterminées en appliquant la majorité requise au nombre de voix émises et en forçant, le cas échéant, le résultat mathématique obtenu à l'unité supérieure
bewley
round up to the next whole number
Explanation:
I'm not sure that "unit" can be used in the sense of "integer", which I believe is what "unité" means here.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2round up to the next whole number
lenkl
5 +1round up to the next unit
William Stein
4 +1to round up
Francis MARC
1(idea)Charlie Bavington
1pushing the result up to the next highest unitRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to round up


Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Computer Mathematics
Domaine(s)
  – Mathématiques informatiques
 
round up Source CORRECT, VERBE,
NORMALISÉ

arrondir par excès Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

arrondir à l'unité supérieure
Source CORRECT

DEF – To round, adjusting the part
of the numeral that is retained by
adding 1 to the least significant of
its digits and executing any
necessary carries, if and only if one
or more non-zero digits have been
deleted. Source

OBS – Ex.: The numerals 12.6374
and 15.0625, when rounded up to
two decimal places, become 12.64
and 15.07, respectively. Source

OBS – If a numeral is rounded up,
its absolute value is not decreased.
Source

OBS – round up: term standardized
by ISO and CSA. Source

DEF – Arrondir un numéral en
ajoutant 1 au chiffre le moins
significatif de la partie conservée et
en effectuant les reports qui en
résultent, si et seulement si un ou
plusieurs chiffres non nuls ont été
supprimés. S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
50 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round up to the next unit


Explanation:
Providers are instructed to round up to the next unit when the services provided are 30 minutes or more. www.ctmedicalprogram.com/bulletin/pb01_48.pdf - Similar pages

conference calling, toll free conference calls no reservations
... minutes. A unit can be any measure of time they decide, plus they
often have minimum call amounts and round up to the next unit. ...
www.phonedog.com/us/en/partners/ conference-calling.html

Re: [ProgSoc] Unixy Adminy Questiony
... Take your best estimate, halve it, then round up to the next unit
www.progsoc.uts.edu.au/lists/progsoc/ 2000/June/msg00003.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

MRP Parameters
... unit. In Customizing, enter a threshhold value per deliverable unit
from which the system is to round up to the next unit. Rounding ...
isds.bus.lsu.edu/cvoc/sap/projects/tutorial/ Fall1997/cory/CBP/CBP2.htm -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forcer à l'unité supérieure
pushing the result up to the next highest unit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-04 11:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are a few references (mainly foreign) to mathematical \"forcing\"; there is not enough context here to see if they are valid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-11-04 12:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment: \"arrondir\" is an extremely well-known concept in mathematics. (10-year-olds learn it) Here, they have chosen to use a different term. I would hesitate to use \"round up\" for that reason.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forcer à l'unité supérieure
round up to the next whole number


Explanation:
I'm not sure that "unit" can be used in the sense of "integer", which I believe is what "unité" means here.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, when talking about votes, the calculated 'mathematical result' could lead to a fraction of a vote, which must clearly be rounded either down or (as here) up
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: not just agree, but agree "entierement" (sorry, couldn't help myself...)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forcer à l'unité supérieure
(idea)


Explanation:
A thought has just occured to me. In some voting procedures, e.g. trade union voting in the UK, votes are cast in blocks. Is there any chance that this kind of arrangement could be what's being talked about here? The blocks being groups of 100 or 1000 votes, or something similar. It might explain why the writer hasn't used "arrondir" or "entier"? Like I said, just an idea, it's quite possibly completely wrong.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Streching it. "Arrondir à l'unité" is the standard expression for rounding off to a whole number. "Arrondir au nombre entier" is seldom used. That leaves us with "forcer", which I attribute to the writer's attempt at sounding serious.
7 hrs
  -> Quite so. And your stance is backed up by the author blathering on about "resultat mathematique", like there's any other sort possible here. I shall now hop off and lend my full support to your most excellent suggestion!!