KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se dégoupiller

English translation: to unpin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se dégoupiller
English translation:to unpin
Entered by: Rod Darby

22:02 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ boats, sailing, anchors
French term or phrase: se dégoupiller
Ainsi la FOB E 20 Light se dégoupille en un tour de main pout être rangée dans un sac.
Rod Darby
Ghana
to unpin
Explanation:
in various situations (grenades and other devices) dégoupiller is simply translated by to unpin
Selected response from:

SGGT
Canada
Grading comment
hard to know whom to give the points, but you were the first with "unpin", which seems about the best rendering.
Thanks to all,
Rod
P.S. are you related to CGT in any way?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2withdraw the pin, unpin
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1"loosens/ frees/unfasten"Enel Diamond
4 +2to unpin
SGGT
3une explication en français
chaplin


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une explication en français


Explanation:
se dégoupiller means unscrew the pin. une goupille est composée de deux parties un anneau et une barre munie d'un filetage donc il est possible de visser et dévisser
goupiller = fix with a split pin, cotter

Good luck!
Ségolène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

après consultation de mon Larousse préféré dégoupiller est bien enlever la goupille

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have my doubts, since I think this is talkign about an actual anchor; but if Chaplin is right, it would be 'to unshackle', I should think
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to unpin


Explanation:
in various situations (grenades and other devices) dégoupiller is simply translated by to unpin

SGGT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
hard to know whom to give the points, but you were the first with "unpin", which seems about the best rendering.
Thanks to all,
Rod
P.S. are you related to CGT in any way?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdraw the pin, unpin


Explanation:
The XYZ light can be undone/disassembled by removing/withdrawing the pin.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
6 hrs

agree  chaplin
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se dégoupiller
"loosens/ frees/unfasten"


Explanation:
Although the literal translation for "degoupiller" is "unpin", I think a word like "lossen/ free/ unfasten would be more appropriate in this context.

Enel Diamond
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, maybe 'comes apart' if appropriate, or 'unshackle' if that's really what is going on here?
3 hrs