KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Un ananas à point dégage un parfum agréable qui est toutefois à percevoir qd il

English translation: A ripe pineapple has a pleasant smell which needs closer


16:48 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Un ananas à point dégage un parfum agréable qui est toutefois à percevoir qd il
Un ananas à point dégage un parfum agréable qui est toutefois à percevoir quand il est conservé au froid
Rose
English translation:A ripe pineapple has a pleasant smell which needs closer
Explanation:
detection when the fruit has been stored in a cold place
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3A ripe pineapple has a pleasant smell which needs closer
Emérentienne
4 +2Although a little more difficult to detect after refrigerationtoubabou
5The sweet smell of a ripe pineapple remains even after being refridgerated.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4A ripe pinneaple releases a pleasing fragrance...
Carolingua
4A ripe pineapple gives off a sweet smell which is best appreciated when kept at cold temperature...
Jacques Saleh
4Pineapples give off a pleasant fragrance even when refrigerated.
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Un ananas à point dégage un parfum agréable qui est toutefois à percevoir qd il
A ripe pineapple has a pleasant smell which needs closer


Explanation:
detection when the fruit has been stored in a cold place

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  Carolingua
1 day3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pineapples give off a pleasant fragrance even when refrigerated.


Explanation:
Once again the French "n'est pas très clair"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya: indeed, pas clair du tout!
19 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Quite frankly, I question whether you understand French marketing prose. This is fine.
40 mins
  -> Whatever, Jane.

neutral  lien: oui, il manque un mot quelque part, et c'est : qui est toutefois "difficile" a percevoir. Pas chez moi ;D [ailleurs]
7 hrs
  -> Et il manque une vis ailleur.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un ananas à point dégage un parfum agréable qui est toutefois à percevoir qd il
Although a little more difficult to detect after refrigeration


Explanation:
pineapples have a pleasant smell.

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Gilibert, c'est le sens MAIS pas le style...
38 mins

agree  lien: Never mind, Liotard ;D
8 hrs

agree  Carolingua
1 day3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The sweet smell of a ripe pineapple remains even after being refridgerated.


Explanation:
parfum agreable=The sweet smell

turn sentence like this, IMO

In English,
SVP [subject, verb, object] gagne toujours le concours de rédaction marketing...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 17:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or le verb: the sweet smell of a ripe pineapples endures.


Actually, I am finding this French marketing text on pineapples tout à fait dans le génie de la langue and devoid of the usual bad writing. It actually is very well styled.

Rose, I happen to like marketing but my colleagues are right. Please refrain from posting entire sentences.

Thanx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 17:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY; refrigerated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:34:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RIGHT: AFTER IT HAS BEEN REFRIGERATED.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL FINAL WITH CORRECTION:

The sweet smell of a ripe pineapple remains even after it has been refridgerated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui est toutefois a percevoir means you can still smell it after it has been refrigerated.

Any contradiction in the text, is in the text...but that is their marketing point

and pineapples don\'t GIVE OFF fragrances, William. You have to stick your nose up close to smell it. Obviously, you don\'t know much about them.

I really think you should tone down your language. It\'s really getting too personal.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rita

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

disagree  William Stein: :sweet smell remains" sucks and you have a dangling participle: They way you wrote it, it is the smell that is refrigerated. No wonder you think the text is so great, you probably wrote it yourself!
7 hrs
  -> The sweet smell remainsafter IT the pineapple. qui est toutefois a percevoir means which can still be smelled but you didn't understand that, correct? it means you can still smell it after it is in the fridge.

disagree  lien: CONTRESENS !!! Tout le monde sait que la refregiration diminue les odeurs.
8 hrs
  -> qui est TOUTEFOIS à percevoir. C'est dans le texte...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A ripe pineapple gives off a sweet smell which is best appreciated when kept at cold temperature...


Explanation:
seemingly

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carolingua: I believe it is *harder* to appreciate at a cold temp.
2 hrs
  -> i'm only translating the facts from the French, which says "froid"... anywayay, there is a great range of temperatures that fall under the concept "froid" (selon mon humble avis)...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A ripe pinneaple releases a pleasing fragrance...


Explanation:
which is nevertheless harder to detect when refrigerated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I grew up in the tropics, so I know this is true from experience!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193