KudoZ home » French to English » Other

glissabilite

English translation: sliding coefficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:glissabilité
English translation:sliding coefficient
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:53 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: glissabilite
more of the same...
Characteristic of plastic packaging film.

"Glissabilite" (coefficient KD)
august28
sliding coefficient
Explanation:
of the surfaces relative to each other, while the sliding or kinetic coefficient
of fric ... plastic films that are of wide interest in packaging appli- cations. ...
www.ceast.com/pdf/SlipTesterGB-AP196-01.pdf - Pages
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks also to SDDT for the same response, only differing in an example of context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sliding coefficient
SGGT
3sliding coefficient
GILOU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding coefficient


Explanation:
of the surfaces relative to each other, while the sliding or kinetic coefficient
of fric ... plastic films that are of wide interest in packaging appli- cations. ...
www.ceast.com/pdf/SlipTesterGB-AP196-01.pdf - Pages

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks also to SDDT for the same response, only differing in an example of context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zaphod: Jesus! Ever hear of slipperiness?
30 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sliding coefficient


Explanation:
which is the translation for «coefficient de glissement» GDT

SGGT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Jesus! Ever hear of slipperiness?
30 mins

agree  karpie
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
9 hrs