KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Chef de chancellerie, and Consul adjoint

English translation: Head of the Chancellery and Deputy Consul,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chef de chancellerie, and Consul adjoint
English translation:Head of the Chancellery and Deputy Consul,
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:34 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Chef de chancellerie, and Consul adjoint
au Consulat de France
isabelle
Head of the Chancellery and Deputy Consul,
Explanation:
LE CONSULAT GENERAL DE FRANCE ANNONCE L'ARRIVEE DE :
M. Matthieu PEYRAUD, Consul général adjoint. Il succède à M. Jean-Pierre TUTIN.
M. Marc DELECAMBRE, Consul adjoint, Chef de Chancellerie. Il succède à Mme Martine BEAUGEARD.
Mlle Chrystèle SAILLY, Immatriculation, passeports, CNI, affaires générales, affaires sociales, affaires militaires, élections.
Mme Phuong HEILIGENSTEIN, Immatriculation, passeports, CNI, affaires générales, affaires sociales, affaires militaires, élections.
M. Patrice BERNIER, comptabilité.
Pour obtenir l'organigramme complet du Consulat consultez notre site.

MISSION ECONOMIQUE
M. Marc-Antoine LOPEZ, Chef du secteur des biens industriels
Mme Perle BECHET-DRAY, Attaché secteur industriel
Mlle Marie VAVASSORI, Attaché sectorielle.
Mission économique/Economic Office Chicago
One East Wacker Drive, Suite 3730 Chicago, IL 60601 Tel. (312) 661-1880 - Fax : (312) 661-0976 - chicago@dree.org - http://www.dree.org/usa



THE CONSULATE GENERAL OF FRANCE WELCOMES:

Mr Matthieu PEYRAUD, Deputy Consul General. He succedes to Mr. Jean-Pierre TUTIN.
Mr Marc DELECAMBRE, Deputy Consul, Head of the Chancellery. He succeeds to Mrs Martine BEAUGEARD.
Ms Chrystèle SAILLY, Immatriculation, passeports, CNI, affaires générales, affaires sociales, affaires militaires, élections.
Mrs Phuong HEILIGENSTEIN, Immatriculation, passeports, CNI, affaires générales, affaires sociales, affaires militaires, élections.
Mr Patrice BERNIER, accounting.
For a complete listing of the Consulate's staff check the page "Who's Who at the Consulate" on our web site.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2003-11-06 07:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Florida Consular Corps Directory
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... org Honorable Christophe Bouchard, Consul General and Senior Trade Commissioner
Honorable Jean Galinier, Deputy Consul and Head of Chancellery Honorable Yann ...
oir.dos.state.fl.us/pdf/2003consulardirectory.pdf - Nov 4, 2003 - Similar pages

International Consulate Guide
... Consul General Staff: Mrs. Nicole Saade, Vice-Consul/Head of Chancellery, Mrs. Cecile ... Spouse:
Leonor Rothmann Staff: Bernd Kuebart, Deputy Consul General Joerg ...
www.metroatlantachamber.com/business/ intl/consulate_guide.htm - 81k - Cached
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much. The supporting material was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Head of the Chancellery and Deputy Consul,
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Head of Chancellery, and Vice ConsulLindsay Edwards
5 -1Consul General. Vice Consul.Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
4 -1Consul General and ConsulM- B-
1Consul General and Deputy Consul
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Consul General and Consul


Explanation:
Translating this into the US system, and referring to a consulate and not an embassy, the top position of the consulate is the Consul General (Ambassador in an Embassy). The head of the consular section is a consul. Various organigrams I just found on different French Embassy websites show the consul adjoint as the head of the consular or admin sections - either could be a Consul in the U.S. system. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me correct myself. It appears that both would be the head of the consular section according to http://www.ambafrance.org.gt/presenta.htm#chancellerie. Therefore that would be the Consul or Chief of Consular Services in a Consulate and the Consul General in an Embassy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also go to http://www.france.com.hk/ and see the organizational chart in both French and English!

M- B-
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: that's the translation for "Consul général" and "Consul"
1 day14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of the Chancellery and Deputy Consul,


Explanation:
LE CONSULAT GENERAL DE FRANCE ANNONCE L'ARRIVEE DE :
M. Matthieu PEYRAUD, Consul général adjoint. Il succède à M. Jean-Pierre TUTIN.
M. Marc DELECAMBRE, Consul adjoint, Chef de Chancellerie. Il succède à Mme Martine BEAUGEARD.
Mlle Chrystèle SAILLY, Immatriculation, passeports, CNI, affaires générales, affaires sociales, affaires militaires, élections.
Mme Phuong HEILIGENSTEIN, Immatriculation, passeports, CNI, affaires générales, affaires sociales, affaires militaires, élections.
M. Patrice BERNIER, comptabilité.
Pour obtenir l'organigramme complet du Consulat consultez notre site.

MISSION ECONOMIQUE
M. Marc-Antoine LOPEZ, Chef du secteur des biens industriels
Mme Perle BECHET-DRAY, Attaché secteur industriel
Mlle Marie VAVASSORI, Attaché sectorielle.
Mission économique/Economic Office Chicago
One East Wacker Drive, Suite 3730 Chicago, IL 60601 Tel. (312) 661-1880 - Fax : (312) 661-0976 - chicago@dree.org - http://www.dree.org/usa



THE CONSULATE GENERAL OF FRANCE WELCOMES:

Mr Matthieu PEYRAUD, Deputy Consul General. He succedes to Mr. Jean-Pierre TUTIN.
Mr Marc DELECAMBRE, Deputy Consul, Head of the Chancellery. He succeeds to Mrs Martine BEAUGEARD.
Ms Chrystèle SAILLY, Immatriculation, passeports, CNI, affaires générales, affaires sociales, affaires militaires, élections.
Mrs Phuong HEILIGENSTEIN, Immatriculation, passeports, CNI, affaires générales, affaires sociales, affaires militaires, élections.
Mr Patrice BERNIER, accounting.
For a complete listing of the Consulate's staff check the page "Who's Who at the Consulate" on our web site.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2003-11-06 07:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Florida Consular Corps Directory
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... org Honorable Christophe Bouchard, Consul General and Senior Trade Commissioner
Honorable Jean Galinier, Deputy Consul and Head of Chancellery Honorable Yann ...
oir.dos.state.fl.us/pdf/2003consulardirectory.pdf - Nov 4, 2003 - Similar pages

International Consulate Guide
... Consul General Staff: Mrs. Nicole Saade, Vice-Consul/Head of Chancellery, Mrs. Cecile ... Spouse:
Leonor Rothmann Staff: Bernd Kuebart, Deputy Consul General Joerg ...
www.metroatlantachamber.com/business/ intl/consulate_guide.htm - 81k - Cached


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks so much. The supporting material was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: Agree 100%. I worked in a Consulate myself. However, my source states "Head of Chancery" (Gov of Canada) but Chancellery is perfectly acceptable also. Deputy Consul is also correct.
1 day7 hrs
  -> merci Pina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Consul General. Vice Consul.


Explanation:
I served in the Diplomatic Corps, or U.S. Foreign Service of the U.S. Department of State.
Our definition of these positions is:

Consul General of the United States of America is the principal officer of the Consulate of the United States of America, which promotes U.S. foreign policy interests, protects U.S. citizens abroad, and fosters closer relations between Americans and the host country.



    Reference: http://www.umsl.edu/services/govdocs/keyoff/kofs0003.htm
Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: That's the translation for "Consul général" and "Vice-consul"
1 day11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of Chancellery, and Vice Consul


Explanation:
this probably, but not necessarily, refers to one and the same man or woman, as Vice Consul is one rank down from a Consul, and this person can be the head of the administrative part (or an out-post) of an Embassy. That means s/he deals with visa applications, passports etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vice Consul or Vice-Consul - I\'ve been married to a diplomat for 27 years......

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: Head of Chancellery is correct but "Vice Consul" is "Vice-consul"
1 day9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Consul General and Deputy Consul


Explanation:
Just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 14 mins (2003-11-06 23:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look at:
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:ed8jvPcmgB4J:cyberbuzz....
Deputy Consul to Israeli Consulate talks to students


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
By Becky Glatzer
News Staff

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Josh Freeman

Zvi Vapni covered a variety of topics in his speech, including the resolution of conflicts in the Mid-East.




\"Deputy Consul to the Israeli Consulate Zvi Vapni spoke at the Student Center on Thursday May 7, in honor ...\"

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: "Deputy Consul" is correct but "Consul General" is "Consul général"
19 hrs