KudoZ home » French to English » Other

visor casque à visière rabattante

English translation: flip (type) visor helmet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:casque à visière rabattante
English translation:flip (type) visor helmet
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:38 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: visor casque à visière rabattante
visor casque à visière rabattante

forms part of the safety equipment for skiing or skidoo treks.

Thank you in advance...
Antony Addy
flip (type) visor helmet
Explanation:
"visor" est en trop dans votre expression française

Helmets - microlights - [ Traduire cette page ]
... UNCERTIFIED, $295. HEL-02CV/N, Lightweight Epoxy/Carbon Fibre/Kevlar helmet with
comfort liner and flip visor with visor lock. Visor is bolted to the helmet. ...
members.ozemail.com.au/~aerial/products/prd_helm.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sky Systems LTD- OXYGN Helmet News - [ Traduire cette page ]
... seems to fit the head more accurately than previous helmet models and seems a bit
quieter to. The flush mounted and covered hardware for the flip visor is very ...
www.skysystemsltd.com/oxynews.htm - 67k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
many thanks Francis...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flip (type) visor helmet
Francis MARC
4ski helmet with removable(moto-style) visorRHELLER
3visor helmet with sliding visor
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flip (type) visor helmet


Explanation:
"visor" est en trop dans votre expression française

Helmets - microlights - [ Traduire cette page ]
... UNCERTIFIED, $295. HEL-02CV/N, Lightweight Epoxy/Carbon Fibre/Kevlar helmet with
comfort liner and flip visor with visor lock. Visor is bolted to the helmet. ...
members.ozemail.com.au/~aerial/products/prd_helm.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sky Systems LTD- OXYGN Helmet News - [ Traduire cette page ]
... seems to fit the head more accurately than previous helmet models and seems a bit
quieter to. The flush mounted and covered hardware for the flip visor is very ...
www.skysystemsltd.com/oxynews.htm - 67k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
many thanks Francis...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
3 mins

agree  chaplin
16 mins

agree  Margaret Lomas
38 mins

agree  xxxKitti Moonli
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visor helmet with sliding visor


Explanation:
It is a bit akward maybe you can add a visor type helmet with sliding visor
Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visor casque à visière rabattante
ski helmet with removable(moto-style) visor


Explanation:
Visor: Removable moto-style visor defeats glare and rejects branches and falling snow.


    Reference: http://store.yahoo.com/skishop/ginimxskiheb.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582