KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mille dinars (1.000.000TD)

English translation: one thousand dinars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mille dinars (1.000.000TD)
English translation:one thousand dinars
Entered by: Kate Alex

17:25 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mille dinars (1.000.000TD)
not exactly a language question, but I don't know where else to find this out.

Clearly the written amount does not to my mind correspond to the number given in figures, as is the case throughout this Tunisian judgment. Is this just a way of rendering amounts in figures peculiar to Tunisia? I'd really like to know out of interest. Anyone out there familiar with matters Tunisian?
Kate Alex
one thousand dinars
Explanation:
It is 1000 dinars.
Tunisian dinar (1 dinar = 1000 millimes)
Hence 1.000.000.
Like $1.000.00

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:32:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is that they use the same signal for the thousands as for the decimals. Normally it would be 1,000.000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is that they use the same signal for the thousands as for the decimals. Normally it would be 1,000.000.
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for such a quick and helpful answer, Stephen. I thought that must be the case but found it rather odd. Thanks to the other two for responding as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6one thousand dinarsStephen McCann
5 +1a thousand but...
Graciela Carlyle
5www.xe.comxxxKitti Moonli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one thousand dinars


Explanation:
It is 1000 dinars.
Tunisian dinar (1 dinar = 1000 millimes)
Hence 1.000.000.
Like $1.000.00

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:32:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is that they use the same signal for the thousands as for the decimals. Normally it would be 1,000.000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is that they use the same signal for the thousands as for the decimals. Normally it would be 1,000.000.


    Reference: http://www.hotels-tunisiens.com/Tunisia/tunisia_map_hightlig...
Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for such a quick and helpful answer, Stephen. I thought that must be the case but found it rather odd. Thanks to the other two for responding as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  Lindsay Edwards
13 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
20 mins

agree  Karima Afchar
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: de 50,001 à 100, 000 = à partir de 50,01 à 100,00 - le deuxième point ici -en FR- devrait être une virgule - voir tableau http://www.infocom.tn/tarification/sce_fin1.htm
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a thousand but...


Explanation:
Kate,
I'm not familiar with Tunisian matters really, but "mille" is definitely "a thousand" and numbers are numbers!
I would go straight to the client to clarify because I'm sure there must be a mistake.
Good look,
Grace.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esma: I`m sure there is a mistake, I`m very familiair with Tunisian matters, and this does not match at all with the figures, you should ask your client.
56 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
www.xe.com


Explanation:
This website offers up-to-date conversion rates. They don't have Tunisian Dinars listed, although they do have Algerian Dinars if you wanted to check that out.

xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen McCann: http://www.xe.com/ucc/full.shtml
9 mins
  -> Thanks, I didn't realise this part of xe existed.