KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ton raisonnement est faux: c'est l'inverse!

English translation: You got it all backwards!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ton raisonnement est faux: c'est l'inverse!
English translation:You got it all backwards!
Entered by: William Stein

13:12 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Ton raisonnement est faux: c'est l'inverse!
-
Fabrice
You got it all backwards!
Explanation:
C'est comme ça que on le dirait en anglais normalement



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-07 13:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Red Hat -- Linux, Embedded Linux and Open Source Solutions
... It destroys the ability to create anything upon it that is not also GPL.
I can see the difference, but I think you got it all backwards. ...
www.redhat.com/archives/open-source-now-list/ 2003-January/msg00122.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A View of the Absurd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... He was disgusted at himself. That\'s why he did not want to go back to the fight. You got it all backwards, Maureen. But don\'t they all! ...
www.comteqcom.com/pdf/Absurd_jihad.pdf - Similar pages

Doron Zeilberger\'s 47th Opinion
... soul in return for mere mathematical facts. You got it all backwards, Sir Michael! `Geometrical Intuition\' (whatever it is), is ...
www.math.rutgers.edu/~zeilberg/Opinion47.html

Or: \"It\'s the other way around!\"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5your reasoning is incorrect: it's the exact oppositexxxIanW
3 +5Your reasoning is wrong: it's the other way around/ the oppositePascale Dahan
4 +4You got it all backwards!
William Stein
5 +2Your logic (judgement) is off : it's the opposite!
NancyLynn
4 +2It's quite the opposite. Your arguments are not well-founded.RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
your reasoning is incorrect: it's the exact opposite


Explanation:
One variation: "your reasoning is incorrect: it's the exact opposite"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Emérentienne
20 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Your reasoning is wrong: it's the other way around/ the opposite


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: with the other way round it is perfect to me, the best herein !!!
20 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  sanlev
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your logic (judgement) is off : it's the opposite!


Explanation:
or more simply, you're off-base; more nastily, you're wrong!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's quite the opposite. Your arguments are not well-founded.


Explanation:
my colleagues are all correct - good ideas!

or

You've got it upside-down. Your reasoning is completely erroneous.

This is an example of false logic. You have come to the opposite conclusion!

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
51 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You got it all backwards!


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que on le dirait en anglais normalement



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-07 13:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Red Hat -- Linux, Embedded Linux and Open Source Solutions
... It destroys the ability to create anything upon it that is not also GPL.
I can see the difference, but I think you got it all backwards. ...
www.redhat.com/archives/open-source-now-list/ 2003-January/msg00122.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A View of the Absurd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... He was disgusted at himself. That\'s why he did not want to go back to the fight. You got it all backwards, Maureen. But don\'t they all! ...
www.comteqcom.com/pdf/Absurd_jihad.pdf - Similar pages

Doron Zeilberger\'s 47th Opinion
... soul in return for mere mathematical facts. You got it all backwards, Sir Michael! `Geometrical Intuition\' (whatever it is), is ...
www.math.rutgers.edu/~zeilberg/Opinion47.html

Or: \"It\'s the other way around!\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: you beat me to the punch! how do you do that, we'rein the same time zone now!
2 mins

agree  S Ambrosini: spot on!
8 mins

agree  NancyLynn
44 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs