KudoZ home » French to English » Other

agent de communications

English translation: communications associate or specialist


21:08 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: agent de communications
Il s'agit d'un titre d'emploi au sein des agences de presse.
Leur fonction est de la transmission de nouvelles, dépêches...
Merci!
David Desmier
English translation:communications associate or specialist
Explanation:
associate c'est plutôt cadre et specialiste c'est plutôt du coté secrétaire de rédaction o assistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 01:32:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh ces personnes qui ont toujours besoin de plus d\'explications!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2communications associate or specialistJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Communications officerJennifer White
2publicity agent
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communications associate or specialist


Explanation:
associate c'est plutôt cadre et specialiste c'est plutôt du coté secrétaire de rédaction o assistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 01:32:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh ces personnes qui ont toujours besoin de plus d\'explications!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> MERCI GILLES

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
20 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Communications officer


Explanation:
Autre suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 22:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je l\'ai vérifié sur le web. C\'est la traduction juste.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: Communications Officer ("O" majuscule)
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
publicity agent


Explanation:
suggestion

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68