KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mauve

English translation: mauve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mauve
English translation:mauve
Entered by: lindaellen

20:22 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mauve
mauve (la couleur)


et même : en plus si qqu'un arrive à traduire mauve pastel en plus serait super !
fatiha
mauve
Explanation:
"Mauve" is also used in English for a pale bluish purple. See Random House Webster's College Dictionary, pg.837.

As for "mauve pastel" I suppose "pale mauve" or "light mauve" is OK. Mauve is, in itself a pastel color.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11mauvelindaellen
5 +7same
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 +5Mauve Pastelpascie
4 +3pastel shades of mauve, lilac, lavender
jerrie
5 +2lilac
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +2mauve /pale mauvexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2Pastel mauve
Jean-Luc Dumont
2 +3soft mauvePB Trans
4purple
Shog Imas
5 -1mauvemilo3
4mallow-pink
Ivana UK
2muted mauve
Scott de Lesseps


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mauve Pastel


Explanation:
http://www.thecandlecarvers.com/special_orders_your_colors.h...

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cjohnstone
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sktrans: Pastel mauve
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lilac


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 20:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mauve pastel=lilac

mauve=purple

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  chaplin: definitely! ou parme va aussi
3 hrs

neutral  sktrans: lilas
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
same


Explanation:
mauve

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
2 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
12 mins
  -> tks!

agree  verbis
51 mins
  -> tks, verbis

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr
  -> tks,Jirina

agree  Margarita
1 hr
  -> tks,Margarita

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> tks,Jane

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> tks,Nancy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
mauve


Explanation:
"Mauve" is also used in English for a pale bluish purple. See Random House Webster's College Dictionary, pg.837.

As for "mauve pastel" I suppose "pale mauve" or "light mauve" is OK. Mauve is, in itself a pastel color.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
10 mins

agree  GILOU
18 mins

agree  David Sirett
36 mins

agree  Veronique Boulet
1 hr

agree  fr2enchie
1 hr

agree  Margarita
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  moya
11 hrs

agree  EJP
13 hrs

agree  Scott de Lesseps
20 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: spot on!
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pastel shades of mauve, lilac, lavender


Explanation:
mauve is mauve in English, but lilac and lavender are also pastel shades of mauve, or pale purple.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Carolingua
5 hrs

agree  Anthony Green
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mauve


Explanation:
for pastel it's the same word in english too
so you could say mauve pastel

milo3
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NancyLynn: pastel mauve in English
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soft mauve


Explanation:
another suggestion...
soft mauve or soft purple

Indulgence by Martex Petal Bedding Collection
... bedding ensemble is part of the Indulgence collection by Martex. Dress your bed in this soft mauve color to bring a refreshing touch of spring to your bedroom. All pieces are 100% cotton sateen ...
www.target.com/gp/redirect.html?URL=/gp/...in=B000069YZ6
More pages from www.target.com

Handmade Baby Journals and Scrapbooks
... baby journals : MAUVE This baby journal is designed using soft mauve paper and a natural colored paper embedded with natural fibers. A ... designed using handmade soft mauve paper and a natural ...
www.amanobooks.com/baby/index.html
More pages from www.amanobooks.com

City Jungles...gardens of passion!
City gardens require TLC, visit mine for photos, weather data, container gardening info, links and ... and you are left with romantic soft mauve, apricot and golden shadows. The lighting and temperatures ...
www.geocities.com/RainForest/Canopy/7686/index.html • Related Pages

'Rose of Sharon' Glass
... in the rose theme. ROSE MINI LAMP Turn on this lamp and be dazzled by its beautiful soft mauve glow. A rose filigree is soldered to each section. It is made with mauve opal glass and a black ...
www.craftmark.com/rose/sharon.htm • Related Pages

www.0-0-0checkmate.com/Cool/Alexandrite_...ystal_Ball.html
http://www.angelfire.com/ab3/wierdpage/arborwin/BeaniePile.h...
... the melceys directed you, glancing around for this “beanie pile” Phanan mentioned. A screeching mass of soft purple and green plushy fur smacks you right in the face. With a yell you rip it from ...
www.angelfire.com/ab3/wierdpage/arborwin/BeaniePile.html
More pages from www.angelfire.com


IAmAWitch.Com Web - 21st Century WitchCraft
... very interesting was about to happen. June is the time of Lavender, beautiful Lavender, with its soft purple color and its hues of leafy greens. read more (706 words) Post a comment [ Views: 7 ] A ...
www.iamawitch.com • Related Pages




PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: I like that
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Scott de Lesseps
20 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Jennifer White: I think this is the best of the lot
21 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mallow-pink


Explanation:
see the below site

French Colors:

Mauve (French) = Mallow-pink (English)

Definition: pale purplish pink shade like the flower of Malva sp.


(...and pastel mallow-pink...)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: rather obscure
37 mins

neutral  louisajay: wouldn't really know that this was a purply colour if I saw it in an English text, it would make me think of baby pink
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pastel mauve


Explanation:
place of paster is like light or dark before color


Colors (P)
Colors (P) Mapped to NBS/ISCC Centroids Pablo, 57, 76, Pacific, 149, 163, Paddock,
165, ... Pastel Lavender, 226, Pastel Lilac, 226, Pastel Mauve, 252, Pastel Orange,
53, ...
www.anthus.com/Colors/Colors_P.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Sulky Thread - All Colors By Number
... PD, 1108 Lt. Mauve. *PD, 1109 Hot Pink. 1111 Pastel Orchid. *+, 1112 Royal
Purple. PD, 1113 Pastel Mauve. *C, 1115 Lt. Pink. 1117 Mauve. *PDC, 1119 Dk.
Mauve. ...
www.sulky.com/thread/colorby.shtml - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Sulky 40 and 30 wt. Rayon Thread
... 40 wt. polyester. Colors with + are new. Actual colors may vary slightly from graphic
below. ... 1113 PD Pastel Mauve, 1115*C Lt Pink, 1117 Mauve, 1119 CPD* Dk Mauve. ...
www.sulky.com/thread/consecutive_rayon_chart.shtml - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sulky.com ]

[PDF] Colors available Colors available
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... colors Opaque colors 2-tone options 2-tone options Metallic colors Metallic colors
Wine Yellow Amber Pastel pink Pastel blue Pastel mauve Pastel green Orange ...
groovyglassgirl.com/barchart.pdf - Similar pages

Candle Colors


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-11 21:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pastel not paster of course - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-12 05:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjective: delicate and pale in color (Example: \"Pastel pink\");


mauve pastel - pastel is a noun ie the piec of chalk that is mauve

pastel mauve - qualifies the mauve as a lift soft mauve

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
19 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> merci bien

disagree  milo3: .
8 hrs
  -> before giving a disagree I suggest you check dictionaries: adjective: delicate and pale in color (Example: "Pastel pink");

neutral  1045: Hey milo3! Are you sure you should be 'talking' to JLDSF?
8 hrs
  -> I dont get the joke 1045 and I dont get your neutral either - seems a bit rude to me - a neutral or a disagree should come with an explanation

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mauve /pale mauve


Explanation:
sont les réponses à vos questions. D'autres l'ont +/- dit mais pour résumer (et non pas pour les points!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 07:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en anglais on ne dirait JAMAIS \"pastel mauve\". Le mauve est une \"pastel colour\" mais pour qualifier le ton (clair ou foncé) on dit \"pale/light\" ou \"dark\" (foncé)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: You're right, pastel mauve doesn't sound natural at all. "Light mauve" or "a soft mauve colour" work better
1 hr
  -> thanks and I quite agree, of course!

agree  Scott de Lesseps: agree with louisajay.
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
muted mauve


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Scott de Lesseps
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purple


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: not really specific enough, and I think (to me) purple implies a much deeper colour.
9 hrs