KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le present travail s'ouvre comme un éventail sur plusieurs secteurs occasionnels

English translation: this study spreads out (or fans out) over several seasonal/temporary occupations/sectors/industries/markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le present travail s'ouvre comme un éventail sur plusieurs secteurs occasionnels
English translation:this study spreads out (or fans out) over several seasonal/temporary occupations/sectors/industries/markets
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:33 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: le present travail s'ouvre comme un éventail sur plusieurs secteurs occasionnels
business
Rose2000
this study spreads out (or fans out) over several occasional sectors
Explanation:
More context would be helpful
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2this job ("work", "research" ??? context ?) may lead to a variety of seasonal, temporary,job markets
cjohnstone
3 +2this study spreads out (or fans out) over several occasional sectors
William Stein
4 +1This job/project touches on a wide variety of.../The scope of the job encompasses a wide range of...
Carolingua
4this work brings with it a broad exposure to several temporary positions/fields/subjects
Jacques Saleh
3 +1this work/study creates a slew of opportunities in several occational fieldstoubabou
3 +1this project could well be rolled out to a number of seasonal businesses
CristinaPereira
3This study covers/presents a range of several temporary employment sectors
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this study spreads out (or fans out) over several occasional sectors


Explanation:
More context would be helpful

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I'm leaning towards fans out
3 mins

agree  moya: fans out
23 mins

neutral  cjohnstone: let me know what an occasional sector is, missing on this one
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this project could well be rolled out to a number of seasonal businesses


Explanation:
not sure, but in case that "occasionnel" means seasonal

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds ok
3 hrs
  -> Tks (still not sure...)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le present travail s'ouvre comme un éventail sur plusieurs secteurs occasionnels
this work/study creates a slew of opportunities in several occational fields


Explanation:
without more context, it's hard to tell

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricce
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le present travail s'ouvre comme un éventail sur plusieurs secteurs occasionnels
This study covers/presents a range of several temporary employment sectors


Explanation:
If speaking of "travail occasionnel" (Temp work).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this work brings with it a broad exposure to several temporary positions/fields/subjects


Explanation:
or: this work brings a broad exposure to several temporary positions/fields/subjects

or: this work opens up a broad vista on several/various temporary positions/fiels/subjects


sans doute...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le present travail s'ouvre comme un éventail sur plusieurs secteurs occasionnels
this job ("work", "research" ??? context ?) may lead to a variety of seasonal, temporary,job markets


Explanation:
this job ("work", "research" ??? context ?) may lead to a variety of seasonal, temporary,job markets, sectors
if you do want an éventail "spread out into" would fan it out to my mind....
By the way I persist is this any French ? le "présent travail "is a machine translated bit...



cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
20 mins
  -> thks

agree  NancyLynn: I believe you are right on all counts (what is an occasional sector ??) ;-)
2 hrs
  -> thks and "occasional sector", comme disait l'autre !!! "I do not think we have been introduced".... -:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This job/project touches on a wide variety of.../The scope of the job encompasses a wide range of...


Explanation:
seasonal occupations
seasonal sectors
temporary sectors
temporary occupations
industries
temporary job opportunities?


????? I'm not sure about the the last part, but my suggestion focuses on the beginning of the sentence. Hope it helps...there are many different suggestions given and many sound right...it ultimately depends on your context.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, lacking context, it's best to "cover all the bases" here.
184 days