KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Choufleur

English translation: darling


00:51 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Choufleur
Mon petit choufleur
lar
English translation:darling
Explanation:
My little darling
The cabbage family is favoured in Fench : mon petit chou is common too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-01 00:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8darling
NancyLynn
5 +2sweetie
olganet
4 +1sugar plumxxx00000000
4poppet
Louise Gough


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
darling


Explanation:
My little darling
The cabbage family is favoured in Fench : mon petit chou is common too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-01 00:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: 'mon petit chou' is what i learned first.
1 min
  -> yes, my little cabbage, my little cauliflower... strange, but true!

neutral  Claudia Iglesias: Il apparaît 9 fois dans Google dans des phrases en anglais (contre 2050 pour "mon petit chou"). Je ne l'ai jamais entendu comme équivalent de "mon petit chou", à mon avis c'est un "détournement" de l'autre expression.
6 mins
  -> oui, en effet

agree  Aurélie DANIEL: en fait je pense que "chou" fait plutôt référence à la pâtisserie (plus mignon et sucré que le légume, non?), et chou-fleur, effectivement, est une d´rive.
17 mins
  -> oui - merci

agree  lien: chou oui, chou-fleur non pour un petit nom.Peut-etre que c'est lui qui l'appelle comme ca, the silliness of the teenagers, maybe
34 mins
  -> vous avez vu l'autre question? Froggie ! je crois qu'il peut y avoir un peu de sarcasme mélangé là-dedans...

agree  moya
5 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
7 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  wordlover
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger: oui, effectivement
33 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugar plum


Explanation:
My little sugar plum

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweetie


Explanation:
precious, honey, sweetheart, sugar, babe

a votre choix

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL: any of these terms of affection depending on context
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  wordlover
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poppet


Explanation:
I definitely remember hearing "mon petit choufleur" as a term of endearment used by a French mother to address her small son. I have indeed used it myself on my ten-year-old daughter just to annoy her!
How you translate it is purely a cultural matter. The term "poppet" or "little poppet" is quite common in the UK. I know that I use it for my tiny ones!

Louise Gough
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4