KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ta petite Grenouille

English translation: your little frog / your froggie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ta petite grenouille
English translation:your little frog / your froggie
Entered by: PB Trans

01:11 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Ta petite Grenouille
a love letter
lar
your little frog
Explanation:
:-)

your froggie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 01:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your (little) French froggie

The diminutives make it more endearing! :-)

The Gabby
... a few years ago - really great vacation (course it doesn\'t hurt I like wine - being a little French froggie). By Cara on Monday, October 29, 2001 - 06:13 pm: Hi Fehr ones, Just dropping by once ...
www.thegabby.com/discus/messages/2/501.html

http://www.anycities.com/bulmafox/subfics/wor..._twentysix.h...
... a foreign relation!” Krillin cackled as the hamburger grease crackled, “So was the spree with the French Froggie!” Calmly flipping him the bird, she sat next to Goku on a log, glad she had changed ...
www.anycities.com/bulmafox/subfics/world..._twentysix.html

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11your little frogPB Trans
4 +3Your little Frog,
William Stein
5Your little froggiexxxAmandine
4Ton petit chou
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3Your sweet Greenooee
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ton petit chou


Explanation:
:0

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
your little frog


Explanation:
:-)

your froggie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 01:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your (little) French froggie

The diminutives make it more endearing! :-)

The Gabby
... a few years ago - really great vacation (course it doesn\'t hurt I like wine - being a little French froggie). By Cara on Monday, October 29, 2001 - 06:13 pm: Hi Fehr ones, Just dropping by once ...
www.thegabby.com/discus/messages/2/501.html

http://www.anycities.com/bulmafox/subfics/wor..._twentysix.h...
... a foreign relation!” Krillin cackled as the hamburger grease crackled, “So was the spree with the French Froggie!” Calmly flipping him the bird, she sat next to Goku on a log, glad she had changed ...
www.anycities.com/bulmafox/subfics/world..._twentysix.html



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanny041: "froggie" would be more appropriate for a love letter; though I'm not sure I like either :-) poor choice of words. The English doesn't sound as romantic as the French!
11 mins
  -> I agree for "froggie". The expression doesn't translate well as a term of endearment, And besides, "French Frog" can be a pejorative term.

agree  lien: It doesn't sound so great either in french for a term of endearment.
19 mins
  -> it must be a "private joke" between the two lovers! :-) They are probably living in separate countries

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  moya: maybe in stead of Froggie, you could use froglet?
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  VRN
6 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli: froggie
8 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: your petite froggette?
21 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
23 hrs

agree  wordlover
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 day 10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your little Frog,


Explanation:
It's important to keep Frog, since it's slang for French

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
4 mins

agree  NancyLynn: not very pleasant at that !
13 mins

agree  wordlover
1 day 7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your little froggie


Explanation:
Sounds cuter

xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your sweet Greenooee


Explanation:
how some people may pronounce it

Your sweet Kermit

Ribbit Ribbit


just jumping around :-)


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108