KudoZ home » French to English » Other

complexes

English translation: "complexe" est un adjectif


13:13 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
French term or phrase: complexes
Inclure un schéma d’architecture détaillé reprenant les éléments suivants :
- les différents modules élémentaires à mettre en oeuvre pour les fonctions spécifiques et adaptées complexes du SSA,


My question is not how the word is translated but if it refers to "adaptées" only or both "spécifiques and adaptées"
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:"complexe" est un adjectif
Explanation:
il se rapporte donc à un nom, à savoir : fonctions
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
thank you for setting me straight !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"complexe" est un adjectif
Robintech
4 +1both is the only logical answerxxxCMJ_Trans
4Complex appears to be defining "fonctions"xxxDanny041
3 +1refers to 'fonctions'....
French2English


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"complexe" est un adjectif


Explanation:
il se rapporte donc à un nom, à savoir : fonctions

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
thank you for setting me straight !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
6 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
17 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  R. A. Stegemann
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both is the only logical answer


Explanation:
the complex specific and adapted (or whatever????) functions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL
46 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refers to 'fonctions'....


Explanation:
... as do the other two adjectives in this sentence. Translated into English it sounds clumsy - as there are too many adjectives:

'...complex, specific and adapted functions...'or roles, depending on context)

so it would probably be better changed around a bit, perhaps:
'...complex functions/roles of the SSA, which are both specific and (specially) adapted...

if this fits with the context. More context might allow further suggestions.

French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: complex
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complex appears to be defining "fonctions"


Explanation:
In other words "Des fonctions complexes qui sont spécifiques et adaptées."

or "Complex Functions that are specific and adapted..."

Seems clearer because you eliminate three adjectives in a row (specific, complex and adapted).

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20