KudoZ home » French to English » Other

second mecanicien

English translation: junior mechanic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:second mecanicien
English translation:junior mechanic
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

17:29 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: second mecanicien
list of personnel working for a ferry company
canaria
United Kingdom
junior mechanic
Explanation:
vs a leading or a senior mechanic

I joined the Royal Navy at HMS Ganges near Ipswich in 1961 as a Junior Mechanic (Engineering).

After completing my basic training, I was specially selected for further training on board HMS Virago and subsequently HMS Urchin. These were both anti-submarine frigates, converted from wartime destroyers.


Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2junior mechanic
Vicky Papaprodromou
4Assistant MechanicxxxDanny041
3second (assistant) engineer
Robintech
1 +1mechanic's mate?
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junior mechanic


Explanation:
vs a leading or a senior mechanic

I joined the Royal Navy at HMS Ganges near Ipswich in 1961 as a Junior Mechanic (Engineering).

After completing my basic training, I was specially selected for further training on board HMS Virago and subsequently HMS Urchin. These were both anti-submarine frigates, converted from wartime destroyers.





    Reference: http://www.marine-society.org.uk/profile/andy_theobald.html
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Sounds good. I was unaware that you had served on an anti-submarine frigate. Did you get any good tatoos?
46 mins
  -> Not to disappoint you, William ... but I hate tatoos (either good or bad).Thanks!

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanic's mate?


Explanation:
Seems like, in the U.S. Navy (and its civilian counterparts), the rank *might* be a "mate", rather than the "junior" which Vicky proposes for the U.K.

I have no idea whether there is a rank of "mechanic", however, much less a rank of "mechanic's mate" for his assistant.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, zap.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Mechanic


Explanation:
If this falls in the right context.


Distinguishing Characteristics: The position of Assistant Mechanic is distinguished from Mechanic in that individuals in the position are not expected to be fully trained/skilled or qualified to perform all outlined tasks. Assistant Mechanics must successfully meet all City standards for Mechanic within three years of the assignment date to this classification. Upon meeting all applicable City standards, Assistant Mechanics will advance to the classification of Mechanic.



xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second (assistant) engineer


Explanation:
source = Beau, F., Cot, P. Dictionnaire technique illustré en 6 langues. Chap. IV : bateaux et navires... Bruxelles, 1966.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105