KudoZ home » French to English » Other

assistant pont

English translation: Bridge Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assistant pont
English translation:Bridge Officer
Entered by: canaria

17:30 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: assistant pont
list of personnel working for a ferry company
canaria
United Kingdom
Bridge Officer
Explanation:
the captain and the officers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bridge OfficerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5first or second mate depending onzaphod
5assistant deck mechanic
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistant deck mechanic


Explanation:
ENGINE DEPARTMENT‚ CREW
Engine Foreman
First Deck Mechanic
Electrician
Machinist
Fitter
Deck Mechanic
Engine Mechanic
Junior Engineer
Pipe Fitter
Welder
Plumber
Chief Fireman
Assistant Electrician
Assistant Plumber
Air Conditioning Man
Assistant Deck Mechanic
Assistant Engine Mechanic
Engine Storekeeper
Motorman
Oiler
Wiper




    Reference: http://www.isp-usa.com/jobs/#enginecrew
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 88

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first or second mate depending on


Explanation:
the size of the ship.
Pont = bridge from where the ship is steered.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bridge Officer


Explanation:
the captain and the officers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane