KudoZ home » French to English » Other

assistant machine

English translation: assistant engine mechanic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assistant machine
English translation:assistant engine mechanic
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

17:30 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: assistant machine
list of personnel working for a ferry company
canaria
United Kingdom
assistant engine mechanic
Explanation:
ENGINE DEPARTMENT‚ CREW
Engine Foreman
First Deck Mechanic
Electrician
Machinist
Fitter
Deck Mechanic
Engine Mechanic
Junior Engineer
Pipe Fitter
Welder
Plumber
Chief Fireman
Assistant Electrician
Assistant Plumber
Air Conditioning Man
Assistant Deck Mechanic
Assistant Engine Mechanic
Engine Storekeeper
Motorman
Oiler
Wiper

Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assistant engine mechanic
Vicky Papaprodromou
5motormanxxxBourth
3machine tender
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine tender


Explanation:
[PDF] Machine Tender
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... RTS Facility Employee Name: Trainer Name: TASK INVENTORY CHECKLIST Job Title: Machine
Tender EQUIPMENT TASK DESCRIPTION PERFORMANCE QUALIFICATION RESOURCES ...
www.pii-inc.com/portfolio/doc/ images/tiaco/Operations.pdf - Pages similaires

Jobs.com - Machine Tender Jobs - powered by Monster - [ Traduire cette page ]
Search Machine Tender Jobs. ... machine tender Jobs 1 to 3 of 3, ... Oct 23, Production Machine Tender Ref Code: 2443-S0003-KW Tends one or more machine tools. ...
machine.tender.jobs.com/ - 12k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant engine mechanic


Explanation:
ENGINE DEPARTMENT‚ CREW
Engine Foreman
First Deck Mechanic
Electrician
Machinist
Fitter
Deck Mechanic
Engine Mechanic
Junior Engineer
Pipe Fitter
Welder
Plumber
Chief Fireman
Assistant Electrician
Assistant Plumber
Air Conditioning Man
Assistant Deck Mechanic
Assistant Engine Mechanic
Engine Storekeeper
Motorman
Oiler
Wiper




    Reference: http://www.isp-usa.com/jobs/#enginecrew
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motorman


Explanation:
<<The course is intended for deckhands, stewards, cooks and engine room assistants (motorman).>>
[http://www.spc.int/coastfish/Reports/Training_Directory/INST...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679