KudoZ home » French to English » Other

attache commercial

English translation: sales representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attache commercial
English translation:sales representative
Entered by: RHELLER

17:31 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: attache commercial
list of personnel working for a ferry company
canaria
United Kingdom
sales representative / business development rep
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sales representative / business development repRHELLER
4 +2commercial attaché
William Stein


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sales representative / business development rep


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.mgn.com/careercenter/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
15 mins
  -> merci Pina!

agree  writeaway
34 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr
  -> thanks Marian!

agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr
  -> merci Amandine !

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> salut Gilles!

agree  TREX2
3 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's a sales rep...yes
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jane :-)

agree  Robintech
14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial attaché


Explanation:
According to the Oxford French/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-01 18:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I looked on Google and Pina is right about \"cultural attaché\" generally referring to a diplomatic representative of commerce. If it\'s just a normal employee, I would go with Rita\'s answer (still it\'s odd that they would say \"attaché\" instead of \"représentant\")

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: used in diplomatic circles
19 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

neutral  lenkl: A commercial attaché is a diplomat responsible for trade matters
4 hrs
  -> I already said that, thanks.