KudoZ home » French to English » Other

agent escale et reservation

English translation: agent for overnight accommodations and reservations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agent escale et reservation
English translation:agent for overnight accommodations and reservations
Entered by: William Stein

17:32 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: agent escale et reservation
list of personnel working for a ferry company
canaria
United Kingdom
agent for overnight accommodations and reservations
Explanation:
I think it must be like the special travel agents for the ferry that you take from Estonia to Rohstock via Helsinki, where they arrange a special stay at the Hotel Skandia in Helsinki and provide reservations for the remainder of the trip.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lodging and reservations agentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1agent for overnight accommodations and reservations
William Stein


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent for overnight accommodations and reservations


Explanation:
I think it must be like the special travel agents for the ferry that you take from Estonia to Rohstock via Helsinki, where they arrange a special stay at the Hotel Skandia in Helsinki and provide reservations for the remainder of the trip.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks to you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lodging and reservations agent


Explanation:
escale is a stop over....

like you get off for days and then do the return trip?

lodging-- like hotels or motels or whatever...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576