KudoZ home » French to English » Other

laphroaig

English translation: Since it's the meaning you want


17:48 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: laphroaig
Name of Scotch Whisky
Hans Oscar Aase
English translation:Since it's the meaning you want
Explanation:
<<Laphroaig means ‘the beautiful hollow by the broad bay’ in Gaelic. Two brothers founded the distillery in 1815. Today it is part of the Allied Domecq whisky portfolio.>>
[http://www.justscotchwhisky.co.uk/default.htm?aboutwhiskybod...]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Laphroaig
GILOU
5 +3LaphroaigLaurel Porter
5 +1LaphroaigxxxAmandine
5 +1Laphroaig
Glen McCulley
5Since it's the meaning you wantxxxBourth
3 +1pronunciation?xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Laphroaig


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popular single malt, Laphroaig, limited editions, rare and collectable
vintages. A full ... Laphroaig. Single Malt Scotch Whisky. The 1745 ...
www.beerliquors.com/buy/liquors/laphroaig.htm - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires

Islay Whisky, Laphroaig - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Distillery Laphroaig - Gaelic for \"the beautiful hollow by the broad bay\" - boasts,
as its name demands, an idyllic setting for a Distillery, with its own ...
www.islaywhiskysociety.com/laphroaig/ - 9k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Yes - A "single malt", I think.
1 min

agree  irat56: Nice whisky!
4 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: As Homer Simpson would say, "Mmmmmm....Laph-ro-aig....arghhhhg"
28 mins

agree  Sean Lyle: And now Christmas is coming up, time to sample the goods, thoroughly, no? And, of course, compare it with its rivals...But a summer wandering through the Isles to do on-the-ground research is vital: can you delay delivery until then?
30 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins

agree  Will Matter: with CC and SL!
42 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: and after a bottle, they all look for a beautiful hollow broad by the bay
54 mins

agree  Fabrice MERCIER: Laphroaig signifie « joli vallon sur la large baie » en galéique ancien
56 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: beat me to it, Gilles, and with lots o' good refs - but i still wonder what this Q is doing in Fr-Eng
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Laphroaig


Explanation:
Not to be translated - what did you actually want to know? Surely you didn't think this Gaelic brand name should be translated from "Fr" to "Eng"? Could you please clarify?

Thanks -
Laurel

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, it's Gaelic and not French.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Will - confusing, isn 't it?

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
54 mins
  -> Thanks, JLDSF

agree  Sean Lyle: slàinte
3 hrs
  -> Go raibh mile maith agat! (Had to look up the spelling, though.)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laphroaig


Explanation:
agree, it's the same... the one from iona is just as good ;-)

would nevertheless take a capital letter even in French

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
28 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronunciation?


Explanation:
liffroyg, I believe (I think it's on the label).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: lefrog - I see more clearly the link with French now :-) hiccups
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laphroaig


Explanation:
It is a brand name so can't be translated. I have a few details myself about it as I've been to Islay and visit the distillery. It is a smokey whiskey from a very small island named Islay (prononouced Ila) on the East of Scotland. The distillery is a couple of miles away from Port Ellen, the main village of the island. There is 8 or 9 distilleries (sorry can't remember the exact number) for 3500 inhabitants.
For the pronunciation the locals say : Lafroyg.


xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Lyle: Yup, but go to Jura for the higest density of distilleries per square inch of peat...Muck, Eigg, and Rhum did not have distilleries on the last visit, but one did have a phone box.
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since it's the meaning you want


Explanation:
<<Laphroaig means ‘the beautiful hollow by the broad bay’ in Gaelic. Two brothers founded the distillery in 1815. Today it is part of the Allied Domecq whisky portfolio.>>
[http://www.justscotchwhisky.co.uk/default.htm?aboutwhiskybod...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: was given by Gilles 19 hrs and 50 minutes prior
6 hrs