KudoZ home » French to English » Other

saurait gré

English translation: would be most grateful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saurait gré
English translation:would be most grateful
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:30 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: saurait gré
It is in a letter from one minister to another asking to have a consulate in its country. After asking this there is this sentence which I really do NOT understand:

A cet effet, le Ministère saurait gré à son homologue de bien vouloir lui faire connaître, dans les meilleurs délais, la suite réservée à ce dossier.
Garboktrans
Spain
would be most grateful
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=gre

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5would be most gratefulPB Trans
4 +3would greatly appreciate or would be thankful if his colleague counterpart could...
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
would be most grateful


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=gre



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
46 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
would greatly appreciate or would be thankful if his colleague counterpart could...


Explanation:
...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  agnesb
6 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr