KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dans les meilleurs délais, la suite réservée à ce dossier

English translation: the further action (intended to be taken) on this matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la suite réservée à ce dossier
English translation:the further action (intended to be taken) on this matter
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:31 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: dans les meilleurs délais, la suite réservée à ce dossier
It is in a letter from one minister to another asking to have a consulate in its country. After asking this there is this sentence which I really do NOT understand:

A cet effet, le Ministère saurait gré à son homologue de bien vouloir lui faire connaître, dans les meilleurs délais, la suite réservée à ce dossier.
Garboktrans
Spain
to such effect ......
Explanation:
..the Minister would be grateful to his counterpart/equivalent to indicate, at the earliest convenience, the further action (intended to be taken) on this matter
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
merci!!!!!!!!!!!!1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to such effect ......
swisstell
5A cet effet, le Ministère saurait gré à son homologue de bien vouloir lui faire connaître, dans lesVerba T
3at his earliest convenience, (any) action taken on this matterLaurel Porter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dans les meilleurs délais, la suite réservée à ce dossier
to such effect ......


Explanation:
..the Minister would be grateful to his counterpart/equivalent to indicate, at the earliest convenience, the further action (intended to be taken) on this matter

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
merci!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 min
  -> thank you, Rita

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 mins
  -> merci, Jean-Luc

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> thank you, Vicky

agree  Lesley Clarke
46 mins
  -> thank you, Lesley

agree  Laurel Porter: nice untangling of the syntax, but the English needs some editing: one isn't grateful to s.o. TO do s.t., but FOR; it's not THE earliest conv., but his/her/their...
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A cet effet, le Ministère saurait gré à son homologue de bien vouloir lui faire connaître, dans les


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Cette phrase signifie, en d'autres termes :
A cette fin,le Ministère prie (kindly request)son homologue (= counterpart)de bien vouloir l'informer de la suite qui est donnée à son dossier, c'est-à-dire de lui dire s'il accepte ou non sa proposition.


Verba T
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at his earliest convenience, (any) action taken on this matter


Explanation:
To this end, the Minister would be pleased if his counterpart would inform him at his [or her] earliest convenience of any action planned on this matter [issue].

Merely a restatement of the others' ideas, in slightly more idiomatic English.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15