KudoZ home » French to English » Other

saisit cette ocasion pour renouveler... les assurances de sa haute considération

English translation: takes advantage of this occasion to send our best regards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saisit cette ocasion pour renouveler... les assurances de sa haute considération
English translation:takes advantage of this occasion to send our best regards
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:34 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: saisit cette ocasion pour renouveler... les assurances de sa haute considération
It is in a letter from one minister to another asking to have a consulate in its country. After asking this there is this sentence at the end of the letter:

Le Ministère des Affaires Etrangères de xxxxx saisit cette ocasion pour renouveler au Ministère des Affaires Etrangères de xxxxx les assurances de sa haute considération.
Garboktrans
Spain
takes advantage of this occasion to renew and assure the Minister of Foreign
Explanation:
of Foreign Affairs of our highest regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-01 18:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just
to send the Minister of Foreign Affairs our best regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-01 22:04:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... We also take this opportunity to renew our highest regards both to you and your organisation and to thank you for your interest in our project. ...
www.etudiants.polymtl.ca/polyscan/EnglishMAP.PDF
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1takes this opportunity to renew the expression of his highest consideration
Emanuela Galdelli
5 +1Sincerely / Yours faithfully/trulyPB Trans
3takes advantage of this occasion to renew and assure the Minister of ForeignRHELLER
1xxxx takes this opportunity to reassure xxxx of its highest regards
iMuresan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sincerely / Yours faithfully/truly


Explanation:
it's a long fancy way of saying just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 18:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no direct translation of that sentence. It\'s the formal way to close a letter. You will notice that after that sentence, there is no \"bien a vous\" or anything like that before the signature. It means simply \"Sincerely\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 18:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I worked in a Consulate in Canada and dealt with Foreign Affairs in both of Canada\'s official languages... that closing sentence is always translated as \"sincerely\". Any attempts to translate it, sounds awkward and reads \"very French\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 18:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That exact sentence in French is widely used in diplomatic circles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:49:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Yours Sincerely\" may not appear in a \"noteverbale\" but it is used for Ministers, Presidents, Prime Ministers, Ambassadors, etc...

egaldelii: Just because you have never seen it, it does not mean it is wrong.

http://www.pch.gc.ca/progs/cpsc-ccsp/pe/address4_e.cfm

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> thanks you! http://www.pch.gc.ca/progs/cpsc-ccsp/pe/address4_e.cfm

neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: I have seen many notes verbales with this expression and the correspondant translation in English, I have worked 8 years in an Embassy, and I have never seen a note verbale ending with "Sincerely" or, if it is not a N. V., saying "Sincerely" to a Minister
2 hrs
  -> Government of Canada: Styles of Address - http://www.pch.gc.ca/progs/cpsc-ccsp/pe/address4_e.cfm

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
xxxx takes this opportunity to reassure xxxx of its highest regards


Explanation:
just another way of putting it

iMuresan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: It could be a possibility, but this form is not so much used.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes this opportunity to renew the expression of his highest consideration


Explanation:
This is not to disagree, but I have worked 8 years in an Embassy and this is the standard end phrase of a NOTE VERBALE. I have never seen in a Note Verbale "renew and assure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-01 21:07:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nor a Minister or an Ambassador saying \"best regards\" to an homologue!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-01 21:25:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: I avail myself of this opportunity to renew to Your Excellency
the assurances of my highest consideration.... even better!

Check on: http://go.virgilio.it/clkc_M_search_siti_google__0_1_2/http:...

And again: Accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration
http://go.virgilio.it/clkc_M_search_siti_google__0_1_8/http:...
(Exchange of Notes Between the Secretary of State and the Chinese Minister of Foreign Affairs, December 10, 1954)

And: Accept, Excellency, the renewed assurances of my highest
consideration.
http://meadev.nic.in/economy/ibta/volume2/chap151.htm

EXCHANGE OF NOTES CONSTITUTING AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND INDIA RELATING TO THE GUARANTY OF PRIVATE INVESTMENTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-01 21:28:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And again: I avail myself of this opportunity to renew to Your Excellency
the assurances of my highest consideration.

http://www.mofa.go.jp/region/n-america/us/security/note0009....
(it\'s a translation of a Japanese note)

Even in Amnesty International:

http://www.amnesty.org.au/airesources/index-6.html



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: you may be correct (although most of your references are from non-English speaking countries). I do not dispute that the expression is used but I am disagreeing with your "disagree" on my answer. See http://www.pch.gc.ca/progs/cpsc-ccsp/pe/address4_e.cfm
52 mins
  -> You are correct, I have put "neutral", but I think that "sincerely" is more appropriate for a commercial letter or formal letter between business men, and not diplomatic representatives or ministers.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes advantage of this occasion to renew and assure the Minister of Foreign


Explanation:
of Foreign Affairs of our highest regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-01 18:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just
to send the Minister of Foreign Affairs our best regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-01 22:04:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... We also take this opportunity to renew our highest regards both to you and your organisation and to thank you for your interest in our project. ...
www.etudiants.polymtl.ca/polyscan/EnglishMAP.PDF

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
merci!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

disagree  Emanuela Galdelli: I find it very strange, and never seen in an official correspondance addressed to a Minister. Rather "renew his highest consideration".
2 hrs