KudoZ home » French to English » Other

"fiscalité de la porte"

English translation: Import duties or customs duties


06:15 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: "fiscalité de la porte"
"Les réformes fiscalo-douanières concernent les domaines de la fiscalité de la porte, de la fiscalité intérieure et de la libre circulation."


What in the world does a "door" have to do with this?? :-)
Just kidding of course. I have a suspicion, but I'd like to confirm it with the pros...

Thanks.
xxxDanny041
English translation:Import duties or customs duties
Explanation:
like a droit d'entrée = entrance fee

used mostly in Western African countries it seems

III.- PRINCIPES GENERAUX DE TAXATION A L'IMPORTATION

Les principes de taxation à l'importation (fiscalité de porte et TVA) par catégorie de produits sont résumés dans le tableau suivant.
Les importations sont également soumises au timbre douanier de 5 %, remboursable en fonction de la destination finale.


Si l'augmentation des recettes fiscales est devenue un objectif primordial, le potentiel pour une augmentation réside surtout au niveau de la fiscalité intérieure et non plus dans la fiscalité de porte (droits de douane). customs
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Reference was especially helpful. Thanks to everyone though for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Import duties or customs duties
Jean-Luc Dumont
4customs duties or import/export taxes
William Stein
2gate fees, port dues (???)xxxBourth


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Import duties or customs duties


Explanation:
like a droit d'entrée = entrance fee

used mostly in Western African countries it seems

III.- PRINCIPES GENERAUX DE TAXATION A L'IMPORTATION

Les principes de taxation à l'importation (fiscalité de porte et TVA) par catégorie de produits sont résumés dans le tableau suivant.
Les importations sont également soumises au timbre douanier de 5 %, remboursable en fonction de la destination finale.


Si l'augmentation des recettes fiscales est devenue un objectif primordial, le potentiel pour une augmentation réside surtout au niveau de la fiscalité intérieure et non plus dans la fiscalité de porte (droits de douane). customs

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Reference was especially helpful. Thanks to everyone though for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Il fallait donc chercher "de porte"!
1 min

agree  Francis MARC
1 hr

agree  Guetta
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> merci à vous 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customs duties or import/export taxes


Explanation:
Foreign trade is like a big disco, you have to pay a "cover charge" to get in the door and you have to tip the doorman when you leave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-02 07:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I couldn\'t find any references (just in case you\'re not persuaded by my disco metaphor), but it would seem logical. Lower my confidence to a 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-02 07:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh well, I guess it\'s just \"import taxes\".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gate fees, port dues (???)


Explanation:
Seems to be an African concept. No idea what it is (unless a bilingual deformation of "port"), but two sites refer to it thus.

Since the 1984 tax reform, Moroccan local governments have been entitled to at least 30% of national VAT receipts. This entitlement replaced an entitlement to other indirect taxes who themselves replaced gate fees (droits de porte). Since the implementation of the VAT in 1986 and of the transfers in 1988, this 30% has been both the minimum and maximum share of VAT receipts transferred
[www.worldbank.org/mdf/mdf2/papers/gov/benyoussef.pdf]

This downward trend of the tax system was accentuated in April 1998, with the adoption of the reform of port dues (droits de porte) which was aimed at
preparing the gradual putting in place of UEMOA’s Common External Tariff which came into force on 1st January 2000.
[www1.telecomplus.sn/ps/bilan/bilanang.pdf]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679