KudoZ home » French to English » Other

successifs

English translation: successive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:successif
English translation:successive
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:46 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
French term or phrase: successifs
Dans le cas de processus ayant une version transitoire différente de la version cible, intégrer les schémas successifs des différents paliers du processus.
Enza Longo
Canada
integrate the successive schematics/plans of the various process stages
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4integrate the successive schematics/plans of the various process stagesRHELLER
5 +1successive
Vicky Papaprodromou
5schematics in order according to the various stages of the processJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
integrate the successive schematics/plans of the various process stages


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
4 mins
  -> merci et salut!

agree  William Stein: or diagrams
25 mins
  -> thanks William :-)

agree  toubabou
29 mins
  -> merci Gilbert!

agree  Shog Imas
11 hrs
  -> thanks Shog :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
successive


Explanation:
successive schemes

E.g.
In this paper we analyse a successive IC scheme for higher modulation in DS/CDMA systems. The performance under Rayleigh fading is analysed for single modulation systems and systems employing either of two different methods, mixed modulation or parallel channels, for handling multiple data rates. We show that the successive IC scheme for higher modulation together with mixed modulation or parallel channels give a considerable increase in performance and flexibility compared to single modulation ...


    Reference: http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/232731.html
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schematics in order according to the various stages of the process


Explanation:
don't much like successive in English

One after the other= in order

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576