KudoZ home » French to English » Other

appelants et appelés

English translation: calling and called (party) functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appelants et appelés
English translation:calling and called (party) functions
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:19 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
French term or phrase: appelants et appelés
les différents modules externes à la fonction appelants et appelés (avec le mode d'interaction tel que passage de contexte)
Enza Longo
Canada
calling and called party functions
Explanation:
the technical terms are:

called party and calling party

You can trust me on this one!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French is in fact shorter in this case. And I usually use the word party because otherwise the English is really awkward. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
called party and calling party functions or features
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane .... I would also like to thank Charlie for taking the time to explain a few things to me on this subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5calling and called party functionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1calling and calledCharlie Bavington
5callers and called
Vicky Papaprodromou
3calling and called functions
Robintech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calling and called party functions


Explanation:
the technical terms are:

called party and calling party

You can trust me on this one!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French is in fact shorter in this case. And I usually use the word party because otherwise the English is really awkward. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
called party and calling party functions or features

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane .... I would also like to thank Charlie for taking the time to explain a few things to me on this subject.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen McCann
9 mins

agree  toubabou: I guess we'll just have to trust you on this one, won't we?
29 mins
  -> It's the term in telecommunications. Try google + telecommunications + Europe or not

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  PB Trans: calling and called party functions - http://www.iec.org/online/tutorials/atm_ss7/topic05.html
4 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appelants et appelés
callers and called


Explanation:
"callers and called" modules

....
Making code modification safer by
highlighting the callers and called modules with a module to be modified on function call graph, class inheritance chart, and class-function coupling chart
isolating the callers and called modules with a module to be modified on a function call graph, class inheritance chart, and class-function coupling chart to rebuild a subset of the charts
highlighting all classes and functions related to a global or static variable to be modified
listing all files / classes / functions and the detailed locations (line numbers) where a global / static variable (to be modified) defined, assigned a new value, and used/referenced/changed
.........


    Reference: http://www.softwareautomation.com/analysis/www/purpose.htm
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appelants et appelés
calling and called


Explanation:
A bit more context about what this system actually does would be useful. If it is a call-centre or CTI application, then I would agree with Jane's interpretation, where you need to insert "party", for modules involved in telephony.

However, if it's another sort of application, then the phrase could simply be a more general piece of IT-speak, in which case your text is merely referring to "calling modules" and "called modules", which are just the names for the module at each end of the call process. In simple terms, a "call" in this context is when a program (or module) needs to use another program (or module) in order to perform a particular function.

An simple example might be in a payroll program, where the module that works out an employee's net pay (the calling module) uses a specific module to calculate the income tax (the called module), and another specific module to work out the pension contributions (another called module).

But, without more context on the application you're dealing with, it's difficult to be 100% sure what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-02 22:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane - it\'s true, it is generally about telecoms according to the Asker\'s categorisation. As I said, if the phrase in question relates to telephony functions, you are spot on.
However, the application may include other stuff - we have subsequently discovered in another question that there is a billing cycle for example.
If these modules \"appelants et appelés\" are part of that (for instance, a module to determine whether someone is currently up to date with their bills or not), then you would not want to go using the word \'party\' when describing the fact that a module is calling (i.e. using) another module. Same applies to any other part of the application not directly involved with the telephony per se. That was all I meant.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is telecomms
35 mins
  -> (see above!!)

agree  PB Trans: this is also a possibility, given the lack of context
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appelants et appelés
calling and called functions


Explanation:
c'est aussi une solution.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105