KudoZ home » French to English » Other

axe de liaison

English translation: green corridors


23:01 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: axe de liaison
Les collectivités signeront une charte d’engagement pour la mise en œuvre d’un Schéma Directeur Vert de l’arrondissement... Il privilégiera des axes de liaison écologique et des modes de déplacement « doux » (vélo, cheval, bateau…). À terme, une véritable couronne verte ceinturera la Métropole.
pmcd
France
English translation:green corridors
Explanation:
I would NOT use the word ecology. It isn't there....This is the term used in urban planning...

Green Corridors. Greening the heart of Canberra. ... Projects. Flora. Fauna. Alliances.
Education. Research. Green Corridors 118 Cotter Road, Weston, ACT, 2611, Australia. ...
greencorridors.tripod.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Environment Network Manawatu - Green Corridors
... You are here: > Member Groups > Green Corridors. Green Corridors. ... Green
Corridors Brochure: Green-Corridors-Brochure.pdf(194.04 KB). ...
www.environmentnetwork.org.nz/30.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Green Corridor
... Green corridors are areas of farmland, natural areas, scenic areas and
other open spaces that are linked together throughout the community. ...
www.1000fom.org/lctools1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

An issue
... to conserve forest corridors. As a result, green corridors are now part
of the RCM's urban planning . A guide, The : "Guide to conserving ...
www.oiseleurs.ca/ang/Green_corridors.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Airport Borispol - red and green corridors

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3greenwaysxxxBourth
5 +1green corridorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Ecology trail
Christopher Crockett
3ecological route
William Stein


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ecological route


Explanation:
Or maybe "pathways". It's got to be general enough to include bikes, horses and boats.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greenways


Explanation:
in a word, for "axes de liaison écologiques"

From my notes:
<<Allée verte Greenway, green corridor, green chain. Cf Trouée verte.
Trouée verte Discrete green space (small scattered, dispersed areas, not interlinked, not greenways)>>

Check it on the Ouèbe.

A subject close to my heart and patronym, for those who know me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 00:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NRIYPBTW - not recommended if you\'re paid by the word!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  moya
7 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Though not known in the U.S., I believe. Or at least, not in this kind of setting (cf. this "greenway" within a city: http://www.city.bloomington.in.us/parks/railproject/railproj...
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ecology trail


Explanation:
Bourth's "greenway" works for the U.K., but is still not in general use in the U.S., I believe, in precisely this "ecological" sense (see its use on the second link I give below).

In Southern Indiana we have "trails", which can be somewhat larger and more substantial than they sound.

My city/county has created them, using abandoned railway routes, in a "rails to trails" project. See the links.

While they are not *specifically* called "ecology trails", the intent is the same, I believe.


    Reference: http://www.city.bloomington.in.us/parks/parks/clear_park.htm...
    Reference: http://www.city.bloomington.in.us/parks/railproject/railproj...
Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

3 days 8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green corridors


Explanation:
I would NOT use the word ecology. It isn't there....This is the term used in urban planning...

Green Corridors. Greening the heart of Canberra. ... Projects. Flora. Fauna. Alliances.
Education. Research. Green Corridors 118 Cotter Road, Weston, ACT, 2611, Australia. ...
greencorridors.tripod.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Environment Network Manawatu - Green Corridors
... You are here: > Member Groups > Green Corridors. Green Corridors. ... Green
Corridors Brochure: Green-Corridors-Brochure.pdf(194.04 KB). ...
www.environmentnetwork.org.nz/30.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Green Corridor
... Green corridors are areas of farmland, natural areas, scenic areas and
other open spaces that are linked together throughout the community. ...
www.1000fom.org/lctools1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

An issue
... to conserve forest corridors. As a result, green corridors are now part
of the RCM's urban planning . A guide, The : "Guide to conserving ...
www.oiseleurs.ca/ang/Green_corridors.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Airport Borispol - red and green corridors



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: A good solution. However, "I would NOT use the word ecology. It isn't there..." ??? What does "there" mean, in this context ??? The text I have reads : "...axes de liaison écologique."
5 days