KudoZ home » French to English » Other

avec la généralisation

English translation: together with


02:49 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: avec la généralisation
I am unsure of the use of "avec" in the following sentence. "L'internationalisation de l'economie et les echanges culturels ont sans doute leur part de responsabilite avec la generalisation de certains produits allergisants tels le kiwi ou le sesame." I am not sure if the sentence is saying that internationalisation and cultural exchanges are partly responsible for the generalisation of... or that internationalisation and cultural exchanges together with the generalisation of ... share responsibility.
Mary Quinn
United States
English translation:together with
Explanation:
the generalization of certain allergenic products, such as the kiwi or sesame seeds.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4together withRHELLER
4 +3my takexxx00000000
5together withagtranslat
3just "with" !Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentence
together with


Explanation:
the generalization of certain allergenic products, such as the kiwi or sesame seeds.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: that seems right
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> thanks Nancy!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  DundF
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  Charlie Bavington: not sure - to me, together with implies 'in conjunction', and I think it's a casual use of 'with' to indicate cause and effect (see below)
9 hrs
  -> to my friend Charlie :-) "in conjunction with" is fine and has the same meaning... but the asker specifically asked "does it mean together with?"

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence
together with


Explanation:
My choice would be "together with", provided it makes sense with the rest of your text.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence
my take


Explanation:
Perhaps because as a teacher I have read so much badly written prose, I get the very strong sense that the person should have used "dans" instead of "avec". Thus amended, the sentence is unproblematic:

"L'internationalisation de l'économie et les échanges culturels ont sans doute leur part de responsabilité dans la généralisation de certains produits allergisants tels le kiwi ou le sesame."

Internationalisation of the economy and cultural exchanges are not the only factors: the taste of those products, their ease of use, their low cost, etc. might be other factors.

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
1 hr

agree  zaphod: as a writer, I can't disagree.
1 hr

agree  lien: absolument, dans, j'ai automatiquement corrige quand je l'ai lue
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence
just "with" !


Explanation:
Purists might object, but it seems fairly common these days in both Fr and Eng to use "avec"/"with" to indicate cause and effect - here globalisation leading to the availability of weird fruit that people are allergic to !! Unless you're smartening up the text generally, in which case put something like "leading to" or "causing" or similar, I think you'd be quite justified in leaving it as "with".

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850