KudoZ home » French to English » Other

visite virtuelle panoramique

English translation: panoramic virtual tour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visite virtuelle panoramique
English translation:panoramic virtual tour
Entered by: Emérentienne

13:29 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: visite virtuelle panoramique
Il s'agit d'un procédé qui permet de voir sur un site Internet une photo de paysage à 360°
Emérentienne
France
panoramic virtual tour
Explanation:
"Virtual tour" makes more sense than "virtual visit" and is more common. Replacing "panoramique" by "360°" is ridiculous. It is an insult to the reader's intelligence, and in any case creates problems of repetition, when you consider Cecile's follow-up question.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you : tour definetely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4panoramic virtual tour
Richard Benham
5 +2virtual panoramic view
Garboktrans
4 +1360° virtual visitEwen Roth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virtual panoramic view


Explanation:
like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virtual Panoramic view from the observatory tower on Mount ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Please allow enough time for this 232 KB image to load. 360 VR Panorama
from the top of the Observatory Tower on Mount Washington. ...
www.carlheilman.com/clickvr/clickmtw.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Virtual Panoramic View of New York City - [ Traduzca esta página ]
VR Tour: World Trade Center. World Trade Center Observation Deck. Observation deck,
South Tower, WTC 2, floor 107 Click and drag within the image to navigate. ...
www-rp.lip6.fr/~spathis/nyc.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Virtual Panoramic View from the Munich Olympic Tower - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Virtual Panoramic View from the Munich Olympic Tower. If you go up
the Munich Olympic Tower you have great view above the Bavarian ...
www.geocities.com/bfisch.geo/Muenchen/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


ALSO: VIRTUAL REALITY PANORAMIC VIEW

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Marc Van Gastel
3 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Richard Benham: A "visite" involves moving around: "tour" is the best translation. Also, you've translated as if the word order were: "[visite] panoramique virtuelle".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panoramic virtual tour


Explanation:
"Virtual tour" makes more sense than "virtual visit" and is more common. Replacing "panoramique" by "360°" is ridiculous. It is an insult to the reader's intelligence, and in any case creates problems of repetition, when you consider Cecile's follow-up question.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614
Grading comment
Thank you : tour definetely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I like tour but may I suggest virtual panoramic tour?
24 mins
  -> That would make more sense if it were "visite panoramique virtuelle". Also, "virtual tour" is established as an idiomatic phrase.

agree  Renate FitzRoy
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ZIL: prefer Rita's version
4 hrs
  -> My views on that subject still stand.

agree  Garboktrans: Rita is right
4 days
  -> "a virtual panoramic tour" could be a tour which is virtually panoramic.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
360° virtual visit


Explanation:
sounds Ok to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-03 15:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with 360° virtual tour. Beats \"panoramic\" by 10 to 1 according to the Google hit count (over 12,000), which makes it an established idiomatic phrase in my book. 360° is more explicit, people use it more than panoramic, and it is catchier.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-03 15:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And similarly sounds better than similaraly...

Ewen Roth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Why change "panoramique" to "360°"? Why "visit" when "tour" is more natural?
1 hr
  -> It's not about changing, it's about using the word that fits best in English. "Panoramic" is not widely used in this context. Similaraly, "tour" is better than "visit," of course.

agree  xxxBourth: That's what is said. But the text appears to have both 360° AND panoramique!
3 hrs