KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se detendre du gland

English translation: to take it easy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se detendre du gland
English translation:to take it easy
Entered by: Julie Arbon

13:54 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: se detendre du gland
colloquial expression from France.
Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
to take it easy
Explanation:
pour changer de registre (shocking!) tout en gardant le sens
Selected response from:

alx
Grading comment
thanks, this answer fits in well, since it was taken from an article regarding road rage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to let it all hang outEwen Roth
5 +2to take it easy
alx
4 -1Never heard of it!
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Never heard of it!


Explanation:
Perhaps a sexual connotation?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ewen Roth: Indeed!
5 mins
  -> Indeed!

disagree  Richard Benham: Is that supposed to be an answer!?
41 mins
  -> No! Just a fact!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to let it all hang out


Explanation:


It's a bit more than colloquial...

The original expression first appeared the movie "Les Valseuses" by Bertrand Blier, Gérard Depardieu says "On est pas bien, là, décontracté du gland?"

Ewen Roth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
19 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Le gland, c'est le euh... cherche ! Peut-être quelque chose d'un peu plus "relevé" en anglais ferait l'affaire, non ?
35 mins
  -> Apparemment on dit "glans" an anglais, mais ça fait un peu trop court d'anatomie. Anyway, depending on what's "hanging out", you've got all the sexual context you need. Most people's minds are twisted enough to catch the drift!

agree  Tony M: I think that's QUITE 'relevé' enough, Juan! The sexual connotation is there just the same, even if not so explicit...
50 mins

agree  William Stein: Very interesting historical research!
1 hr

agree  xxxdholmes: makes a change from the usual dry stuff !!
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: slacfk around (see "glander").
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to take it easy


Explanation:
pour changer de registre (shocking!) tout en gardant le sens

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thanks, this answer fits in well, since it was taken from an article regarding road rage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: slack around (see "glander")
57 mins

agree  sousou
18 hrs