KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fédérer

English translation: to pool, bring together, unite


15:03 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: fédérer
...fédérer les actions en faveur de cette candidature...

A gov't official has been assigned this task of promoting a program, basically...

To federate??? I don't think so. Is this just poor word choice in French or is there something I am not getting here?? Any help you can give is appreciated!
Sara Freitas
France
English translation:to pool, bring together, unite
Explanation:
I've been confronted by this term in French quite a few times now, and after much asking around, consulting of thesauri, and head scratching I came up with a few possibilities. Perhaps one of them will work for you!!
Selected response from:

HRiley
Grading comment
Thanks, HRiley! Your suggestions were really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to pool, bring together, unite
HRiley
5 +1unite or combine our efforts on behalf of this candidacyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4To band together.xxxDanny041
3to unifyRHELLER
3To aggregate
alx
3to associate
Parrot
3 -1to sheaf the actions...
irat56
2incite?John Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incite?


Explanation:
fédére is a term used to describe soldiers who rose up during the Paris commune in 1871; so it could imply inciting/stirring up. (I found this term in the Petit Robert.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there should be an acute accent on the final e!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fédérer
to pool, bring together, unite


Explanation:
I've been confronted by this term in French quite a few times now, and after much asking around, consulting of thesauri, and head scratching I came up with a few possibilities. Perhaps one of them will work for you!!

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thanks, HRiley! Your suggestions were really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
55 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I've often come across it used like this, and I feel sure something along these lines is what is needed here
56 mins

agree  Laurel Porter
2 hrs

agree  irat56
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fédérer
to sheaf the actions...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion!
On parle d'engerbage des données...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: No - this doesn't sound like English, irat.
2 hrs
  -> That's why I said "just a suggestion"!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To aggregate


Explanation:
not sure about the double g

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fédérer
to associate


Explanation:
could be a possibility.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To band together.


Explanation:
is just that for the time being, one strategy is to band together and hope you can attract enough cash to stick it out ...
www.wired.com/news/business/0,1367,9352,00.html

... Search: Nations Band Together Against Cybercrime. Reuters Page 1 of 1 ...
www.wired.com/news/news/politics/story/9089.html





xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fédérer
to unify


Explanation:
good word for politics

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unite or combine our efforts on behalf of this candidacy


Explanation:
the addition of efforts makes it better in the English

:)

It's not actions in fact...they mean everything they will do, in English, that would be efforts not actions, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter
1 hr