KudoZ home » French to English » Other

frontaux

English translation: front-end (computers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frontaux
English translation:front-end (computers)
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:17 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ banking software
French term or phrase: frontaux
SP à utiliser pour lire ce fichier log (pas de lecture directe). Passer par des **frontaux** tel

Is this interfaces?
Marian Greenfield
front-end (computers)
Explanation:
As per Computing & IT French.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2front-ends or front-end systems
GILOU
4front-end (computers)
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front-ends or front-end systems


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... make a quick entrance into e-Banking will find it at All Media Banking. ... provides a
seamless integration between the business engines, (web) front ends, and the ...
www.allmediabanking.com/cs/All Media Banking.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.allmediabanking.com ]

IBM case study on Royal Bank of Canada - [ Traduire cette page ]
... offered Internet banking since 1995 and has been using IBM WebSphere MQ for almost
as long to integrate its core banking systems with its Web-based front ends. ...
www-3.ibm.com/software/success/cssdb.nsf/CS/ NAVO-5C52JJ?OpenDocument&Site=default - 24k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  toubabou
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front-end (computers)


Explanation:
As per Computing & IT French.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861