KudoZ home » French to English » Other

m2 SHON

English translation: area excluding net built area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SHON
English translation:area excluding net built area
Entered by: Rgaspari

18:56 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: m2 SHON
Total area of leased premises. What does SHON mean? Is it just sq.m.?

Thanks a lot,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
surface hors oeuvre net
Explanation:
area not including net built area

HLL) de moins de 35 m² de surface hors œuvre nette (SHON), ainsi que les ... dont la
surface hors oeuvre brute ne dépasse pas 100 mètres carrés, les poteaux ...
www.habiter-autrement.org/14.juridique/06_legis.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Bulletin officiel n°2001-18 - [ Translate this page ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there\'s also shob:
La SHOB et la SHON sont définies par l\'article R.112-2 du code de l\'urbanisme commenté par la circulaire n°77-170 du 28 novembre 1977.

La Surface Hors Oeuvre Brute (SHOB) est la somme des surfaces de plancher de chaque niveau de construction, (sans tenir compte des surfaces occupées par les murs et cloisons).

Pour obtenir la Surface Hors Oeuvre Nette (SHON) on déduit :

a) les surfaces de plancher hors oeuvre des combles et des sous-sols non aménageables pour l\'habitation ou pour des activités à caractère professionnel, artisanal, industriel ou commercial ;

b) les surfaces de planchers hors oeuvre des toitures-terrasses, des balcons, des loggias, ainsi que des surfaces non closes situées au rez-de-chaussée ;

c) les surfaces de planchers hors oeuvre des bâtiments ou des parties de bâtiments aménagés en vue du stationnement des véhicules ;

d) les surfaces de planchers hors oeuvre non closes situées en rez-de-chaussée

MAIS UNIQUEMENT dans le cas de réfection d\'un immeuble à usage d\'habitation ET dans la limite de 5 m² par logement.

FINAL: Area excluding net built area....

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Once I knew what SHON stood for, I was able to do some research and found that the French use the term "surface GLA" to mean "la surface hors ôeuvre nette d'un local commercial augmentée des auvents, paliers extérieurs, gaines techniques". So to translate it as GLA would not be correct. I decided to go with this one since it is the most precise. But I think we'd all agree it is confusing...
Thanks to all,
RG
http://expertfrance.dyndns.org/chartexp.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3surface hors oeuvre netJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Net floor area m2
GILOU
5 -1In this case, GLAxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surface hors oeuvre net


Explanation:
area not including net built area

HLL) de moins de 35 m² de surface hors œuvre nette (SHON), ainsi que les ... dont la
surface hors oeuvre brute ne dépasse pas 100 mètres carrés, les poteaux ...
www.habiter-autrement.org/14.juridique/06_legis.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Bulletin officiel n°2001-18 - [ Translate this page ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there\'s also shob:
La SHOB et la SHON sont définies par l\'article R.112-2 du code de l\'urbanisme commenté par la circulaire n°77-170 du 28 novembre 1977.

La Surface Hors Oeuvre Brute (SHOB) est la somme des surfaces de plancher de chaque niveau de construction, (sans tenir compte des surfaces occupées par les murs et cloisons).

Pour obtenir la Surface Hors Oeuvre Nette (SHON) on déduit :

a) les surfaces de plancher hors oeuvre des combles et des sous-sols non aménageables pour l\'habitation ou pour des activités à caractère professionnel, artisanal, industriel ou commercial ;

b) les surfaces de planchers hors oeuvre des toitures-terrasses, des balcons, des loggias, ainsi que des surfaces non closes situées au rez-de-chaussée ;

c) les surfaces de planchers hors oeuvre des bâtiments ou des parties de bâtiments aménagés en vue du stationnement des véhicules ;

d) les surfaces de planchers hors oeuvre non closes situées en rez-de-chaussée

MAIS UNIQUEMENT dans le cas de réfection d\'un immeuble à usage d\'habitation ET dans la limite de 5 m² par logement.

FINAL: Area excluding net built area....



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Once I knew what SHON stood for, I was able to do some research and found that the French use the term "surface GLA" to mean "la surface hors ôeuvre nette d'un local commercial augmentée des auvents, paliers extérieurs, gaines techniques". So to translate it as GLA would not be correct. I decided to go with this one since it is the most precise. But I think we'd all agree it is confusing...
Thanks to all,
RG
http://expertfrance.dyndns.org/chartexp.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
25 mins
  -> Thanx Gayle

agree  Didier Fourcot: Typical French calculation, precisely stated in various law and usages, I should keep it as is with an explanation in English if needed
13 hrs

agree  DundF: with Didier, too.
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Net floor area m2


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... jusqu’à 120 m2 de SHON (Surface Hors Œuvre Nette) : 750 € HT ; au-delà de
120 m2 de SHON : 750 € HT + 5 € HT/m2 SHON supplémentaire - Locaux à ...
www.plomelin.com/la_mairie/kannadig-02-2003.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total project cost. Gross floor area m². Net floor area m². Number of storeys. ... Gross
floor area m2. Net floor area m2. Reasons for ineligibility. Research area. ...
www.elwa.ac.uk/doc_bin/he circulars/ w0307%20project%20data-sheet.doc

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: -
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In this case, GLA


Explanation:
Gross Leasable Area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 23:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Jane : The \"trouble\", as regards this cross-culture thing, is that if the French leasing property don\'t actually refer to the surface as the GLA, they will talk about the SHON, because that is what they are used to. While SHON DOES have a specific and precise meaning, it is most commonly used very loosely, where we would say \"floor area\", and to hell with how it\'s measured or what it includes. In that respect, I would agree with you that we can say \"SHON\" perfectly well in English (in a variety of ways), but if you want to translate its precise technical meaning, you have to be very careful, because you are comparing apples and oranges. I don\'t think SHON is being used here in that precise way (it seldom is).

A shopping mall, for example will have a certain SHON (NETT floor area, despite appearances). Of that SHON, some will correspond to common elements (mall, carpark(?), plant rooms, etc.). What is left over will be the GLA. Of course individual units within the mall will have their own GLA, the total of which will be more or less the GLA of the mall as a whole. I say \"more or less\" because the GLA, like the SHON, will be measured in a certain way, assuming a certain number of internal partitions between stores (or maybe none). Depending on the number of stores into which the total floor area of the mall is divided, you will have a greater or lesser loss of GLA corresponding to the space occupied by partitions (the more stores, the more partitions, and the greater the loss). A whole can of worms ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 23:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, make that SHON = GROSS floor area, despite appearances (like I said, it\'s confusing!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 23:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got carried away! The point is that SHON applies to a whole building. If it is owned outright, we will speak of SHON and SHON only. If the entire bldg is leased to a single tenant and has no common elements, plant rooms, etc. then SHON and GLA will be the same thing (as they will also be if we are talking about the GLA - or SHON, as the French will often say - of a UNIT within a multi-tenant building). But if a building is let to multiple tenants, the GLA will be less than the SHON.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think one should cross-culture this sort of thing...The French use a specific thing and we can say it in English perfectly well. I am not a believer in equivalance...
29 mins