KudoZ home » French to English » Other

formation en commandite active

English translation: training in active sponsorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formation en commandite active
English translation:training in active sponsorship
Entered by: PB Trans

19:07 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ cv / vocational training
French term or phrase: formation en commandite active
It appears on a cv. I don't have more context to offer but the cv is marketing-focused.

FORMATION PROFESSIONNELLE

Université de XXX

Premier cycle multidisciplinaire : formation
langues modernes: anglais, italien et espagnol
psychologie des organisations

Invitation au Mentorat au MBA, automne 2003 Université de XXX

Name 1 & Name 2 (could be a company)

Formation en commandite active

I think I found the meaning in GDT (http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102... but I still don't know the English term.

Any help would be appreciated.
PB Trans
active sponsorship training
Explanation:
according to the Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-04 19:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe sponsored training in this case
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
This was a hard one. I had to ask the client to explain the meaning of this. This is what I was told: "She has been trained...to find active sponsorships for various events." I do think that the word "active" is not needed in English but I left it as "Training in active sponsorship" to please the client. Basically, what this means is that the person is in charge of finding sponsors for events (music festivals, etc.) This makes sense in the context of her cv. And in this context, it does not apply to training sponsored by her school, as I originally thought.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1training in branded sponsorshipJane Lamb-Ruiz
3active sponsorship trainingtoubabou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active sponsorship training


Explanation:
according to the Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-04 19:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe sponsored training in this case

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
This was a hard one. I had to ask the client to explain the meaning of this. This is what I was told: "She has been trained...to find active sponsorships for various events." I do think that the word "active" is not needed in English but I left it as "Training in active sponsorship" to please the client. Basically, what this means is that the person is in charge of finding sponsors for events (music festivals, etc.) This makes sense in the context of her cv. And in this context, it does not apply to training sponsored by her school, as I originally thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: disons Termium donne commandite = sponsorship...
5 mins
  -> exact

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: active means nothing in this context..
17 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training in branded sponsorship


Explanation:
NOT active: it means they are promoting the the sponsor as a brand..It is a Canadian term.

Product Placement & Branded Sponsorship Corporate America has had a long history
of getting involved with product placement in motion pictures, most ...
www.slamdance.com/mirvish/open/product.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SHOXYGEN - Sports Network. Branded Sponsorship Opportunites
... Working With You Beyond the Banner. The Shoxygen Sports Network is
dedicated to developing innovative branded sponsorship programs. ...
www.shoxygen.com/beyond_banner.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Sponsorship Opportunities - Hayvend Laboratories
... Artists sponsorship; Friends of Hayvend Laboratories; Corporate and Branded sponsorship. ... Friends
of Hayvend Laboratories and Corporate and Branded sponsorship. ...
www.hayvend.com/info/spon.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Association of National Advertisers, Inc.
... Activating a Nationally Branded Sponsorship Regionally & Locally NASCAR will illustrate
best practices on activating a nationally branded sponsorship on a ...
www.ana.net/ana_conf/view_agenda.cfm?conference_id=77 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can\'t find these terms in dictonaries. You have to think about it....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
46 mins

neutral  toubabou: your last comment is totally uncalled for
1 hr
  -> It literally has no meaning. That is what I meant. It is just a plain fact.