KudoZ home » French to English » Other

UP

English translation: production unit


07:36 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: UP
"Le fonctionnement de l’UP (Temps d’ouverture par secteurs, 2x8 ou 3x8…)."

This is part of a list of factors determining the number of items that will be available for sale within a specified period.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
English translation:production unit
Explanation:
can be a production unit inside/part of a plant

Communiqué de presse du 18 novembre 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
... C’est la province où se trouve l’unité de production (UP) du preneur
ou bénéficiaire qui détermine l’adresse à considérer. ...
mrw.wallonie.be/dga/Actualite/Presse/18-11-2003.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Quid - [ Translate this page ]
... Le principal facteur définissant une entreprise du secteur primaire est son
Unité de Production (UP), qui définit le capital de l'entreprise. ...
membres.lycos.fr/pryarepublique/economie/quid.htm - 19k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-06 17:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epanouissant :-) ?

L\'Oréal People & Professions - [ Translate this page ]
... rigueur de la gestion. Vous vous épanouirez alors dans une Unité
de Production d\'une usine L\'Oréal. Sa mission est de fabriquer ...
www.loreal.com/fr/carriere/loreal/ fiche_manufacturing.asp -
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you both for your input. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3production unit
Jean-Luc Dumont
2Manufacturing Plant
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Manufacturing Plant


Explanation:
Probably stands for "usine de production" or "unité de production".

Just a suggestion

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production unit


Explanation:
can be a production unit inside/part of a plant

Communiqué de presse du 18 novembre 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
... C’est la province où se trouve l’unité de production (UP) du preneur
ou bénéficiaire qui détermine l’adresse à considérer. ...
mrw.wallonie.be/dga/Actualite/Presse/18-11-2003.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Quid - [ Translate this page ]
... Le principal facteur définissant une entreprise du secteur primaire est son
Unité de Production (UP), qui définit le capital de l'entreprise. ...
membres.lycos.fr/pryarepublique/economie/quid.htm - 19k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-06 17:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epanouissant :-) ?

L\'Oréal People & Professions - [ Translate this page ]
... rigueur de la gestion. Vous vous épanouirez alors dans une Unité
de Production d\'une usine L\'Oréal. Sa mission est de fabriquer ...
www.loreal.com/fr/carriere/loreal/ fiche_manufacturing.asp -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank you both for your input. Very helpful.