KudoZ home » French to English » Other

maison d'architecte

English translation: Architect designed house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison d'architecte
English translation:Architect designed house
Entered by: Florence Evans

12:21 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Estate agent
French term or phrase: maison d'architecte
Maison d'architecte de 7 pièces, 3 chambres + bureau. Garage 3 voit. Terrasse avec vue imprenable sur les Alpilles.

Is it Architectured house?
Florence Evans
Architect designed house
Explanation:
http://www.sudfr.com/immobilier/300-500k.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-06 13:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.charente-properties.com/properties/ details/tiiv160.htm
www.ahomeinfrance.com/propLoire.htm
www.sudfr.com/immobilier/300-500k.htm
etc, etc, etc...
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Architect designed house
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 +2custom-built house
Michael Powers (PhD)
4a house designed/built by an architectkostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a house designed/built by an architect


Explanation:
I am not aware of an equivalent expression in English

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
custom-built house


Explanation:
I am basing this on context and logic. If an architect drew up the particular plans for a house, we could call it "custom-built."

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-06 12:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary

cus·tom-built (kusÆtÃm biltÆ), adj.
built to individual order: a custom-built limousine.
[1920–25]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-06 12:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1,250 hits - \"custom-built house\" - first 10 links

custom built house resources with konabuilder.net :: amidalla
main index, custom built house resources with konabuilder.net. info
page for url: http://www.konabuilder.net/custombuilthouseL06.html ...
www.amidalla.com/two/ami/technology/ konabuildernetcustombuilthouselcustombuilthouseresourceswith.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

panelized home construction items on nelson-homes.com
panelized home construction, click here to enter! panelized home construction
items available on nelson-homes.com. panelized home ...
www.nelson-homes.com/ panelized_home_construction_L03.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

panelized home manufacturer on nelson-homes.com
panelized home manufacturer, Click here to enter! panelized home manufacturer
information appearing on nelson-homes.com. panelized ...
www.nelson-homes.com/ panelized_home_manufacturer_L08.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nelson-homes.com ]

Whidbey Island Unique Custom Built Home
Whidbey Island Unique. Custom Built Home. offered For Sale By Owner.
4560 Cedar Hills Road. Langley, Washington. MLS # 23133355. Offered ...
www.pacificnorthwesthousesforsale.com/ Whidbey_Island_FSBO.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Building a Custom-built Timber Frame Home: A Client\'s Guide
HOME GALLERY INTRODUCTION FIND A TIMBER FRAME COMPANY OUR MEMBERS RESOURCE GUIDE
PRINCIPLES OF PRACTICE BUILDING GUIDE HOME SHOW CALENDAR TECH NOTES ...
www.timberframe.org/brochure.html - 48k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Stainton Master Builders Design Service, Townsville, North ...
More Information. Award Winners. New Homes. Specialist Builders. Australian
Style Homes. Pole Homes. Queenslander Homes. Master Builders. Robuild. Builders. ...
www.robuild.com.au/stainton/awards.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

New and Custom Built Homes in the Morongo Basin
CALL US TOLL FREE! 877 370 2347 or by e-mail info@AFG-Realty.com, New and Custom
Built Homes in the Morongo Basin.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: See: www.amidalla.com/two/ami/technology/ konabuildernetcustombuilthouselcustombuilthouseresourceswith.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
23 mins
  -> thank you, Narasimham - Mike :)

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, either custom-built or custom-designed
1516 days
  -> Thank you, Yolanda - Mike :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Architect designed house


Explanation:
http://www.sudfr.com/immobilier/300-500k.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-06 13:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.charente-properties.com/properties/ details/tiiv160.htm
www.ahomeinfrance.com/propLoire.htm
www.sudfr.com/immobilier/300-500k.htm
etc, etc, etc...

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Thank you.