KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Prestations

English translation: well appointed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prestations
English translation:well appointed
Entered by: Florence Evans

13:25 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Estate Agent
French term or phrase: Prestations
Superbe Appartement en triplex de 200 m² dans hôtel Particulier fin 18ème. Très clair et calme. Prestations de grandes qualités.
Florence Evans
high quality characteristics/features
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****

I\'ve got a glossary of terms related to apartment proposals and it is translated as \"WELL APPOINTED\"

Looking at the petites annonces
belles prestat belles prestations well appointed

http://www-artis.imag.fr/HowToGetTo/JamesStewart-renting.htm...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
That's the one! Thank you Francis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1high quality characteristics/features
Francis MARC
5 -1High Quality Servicesmargaret caulfield
3facilitiesPaul Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high quality characteristics/features


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****

I\'ve got a glossary of terms related to apartment proposals and it is translated as \"WELL APPOINTED\"

Looking at the petites annonces
belles prestat belles prestations well appointed

http://www-artis.imag.fr/HowToGetTo/JamesStewart-renting.htm...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
That's the one! Thank you Francis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: was going to put luxuriously appointed but wasn't sure it meant furnishings
43 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilities


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, but this word is often a tricky one to translate into English.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
High Quality Services


Explanation:
As per the conext, this is my interpretation here. Good Luck!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: in an apartment in a townhouse?
31 mins
  -> It DOES mention in a hotel until the 18th.